Alan Barber Cup 2016/17

 

Round 1: to be played by October 23rd 2016

 

Old Olavians BYE

Old Edwardians v Old Ipswichians

Lancing Old Boys v Old Wulfrunians

Old Citizens v Old Harrovians

Old Berkhamstedians v Old Cholmeleians

Old Stoics v Old Reptonians

Old Westminsters v Old Etonians

Old Salopians v Old Aldenhamians

 

Old Westminsters lost to Old Etonians 1-2 at Westminster 28/09/16:

L.Brock & R.Houlden beat J.Cobb & J.Piggot 3-0 (12-1, 12-4, 12-3)

E.Rose & H.de Queteville lost to W.Sorrell & T.Kirkby 1-3 (9-12, 12-6, 3-12, 4-12)

J.Alster & G.Coren lost to A.Wellesley & J.Abbott 0-3 (6-12, 7-12, 10-12)

 

Old Cholmeleians lost to Old Berkhamstedians 1-2 at Highgate 03/10/16:

J.Ho & J.Hopkins beat J.O'Neill & C.Nicholls 3-0 (12-1, 12-4, 12-4)

M.Kovar & O.Hallam lost to A.Joyce & A.Rattan 1-3 (5-12, 7-12, 12-8, 9-12)

J.Marks & A.Yanovski lost to D.Smith & C.Holroyd 1-3 (12-8, 9-12, 12-15, 9-12)

 

Old Citizens lost to Old Harrovians 0-3 at Highgate 16/10/16:

S.Chapman & N.Gill lost to T.Dunbar & N.Shaw 1-3 (4-12, 6-12, 12-7, 3-12)

A.Nice & J.Navani lost to A.Poole & E.Hewens 0-3 (5-12, 4-12, 3-12)

B.Friedman & S.Kelly lost to J.Poole & J.Fleming 0-3 (9-12, 11-14, 5-12)

 

Old Stoics beat Old Reptonians 3-0

Old Reptonians conceded all three pairs

 

Old Salopians beat Old Aldenhamians 3-0 23/10/16:

G.Thomason & E.Taylor beat C.Rennie & A.Rennie 3-0 (12-4, 12-7, 12-2)

C.Hughes & G.Williams beat C.Cernuschi & D.Patel 3-0 (12-4, 12-2, 12-1)

T.Gerrard & S.Yick beat P.Lyndon & J.Rose 3-0 (12-8, 12-3, 12-2)

 

Old Edwardians lost to Old Ipswichians 1-2 at Eton 23/10/16:

R.Tyler & R.Malik beat G.Hoskins & Tom Fletcher 3-1 (12-9, 12-2, 9-12, 12-5)

P.Scholey & M.MacGeoch lost to Tim Fletcher & T.Gregory 0-3 (6-12, 6-12, 5-12)

K.Turnbull & S.Purkis lost to S.Burnell & W.Gibbons 0-3

 

Lancing Old Boys beat Old Wulfrunians 2-1 at Berkhamsted 13/11/16:

G.Campbell & W.Betts beat C.Austin & A.Simmons 3-0 (15-12, 12-8, 12-9)

D.Foster & T.Betts beat A.Husselbee & T.Weston 3-0

Lancing conceded third pair

 

Round 2: to be played by December 18th 2016

 

Old Olavians v Old Ipswichians

Lancing Old Boys v Old Harrovians

Old Berkhamstedians v Old Stoics

Old Etonians v Old Salopians

 

Old Salopians beat Old Etonians 3-0 at Westway 13/12/16:

E.Taylor & S.Welti beat A.Illingworth & T.Kirkby 3-0

G.Thomason & H.Lewis beat A.Wellesley & B.Harrison 3-0 (12-3, 12-8, 12-9)

C.Hughes & G.Williams beat J.Cobb & W.Ponsonby 3-0 (12-6, 12-4, 12-3)

 

Old Berkhamstedians beat Old Stoics 3-0

Old Stoics conceded all three pairs

 

Old Harrovians beat Lancing Old Boys 3-0

Lancing Old Boys conceded all three pairs

 

Old Olavians beat Old Ipswichians 2-1 at Orpington 21/01/17:

J.Toop & H.Wiseman beat G.Hoskins & W.Gibbons 3-0 (12-7, 12-1, 12-1)

M.Wiseman & K.Nwuba beat Tom Fletcher & M.Graves 3-0 (12-2, 12-5, 12-2)

P.White & H.Ravi lost to T.Gregory & P.Boughton 0-3 (9-2 ret)

 

Semi-Finals at Eton 29/01/17:



Old Olavians beat Old Harrovians 3-0

J.Toop & M.Wiseman beat R.Byan & N.Shaw 3-0 (12-5, 12-2, 12-2)

H.Wiseman & M.Pugh beat A.Poole & H.Collins 3-2

Old Harrovians conceded thid pair



Old Salopians beat Old Berkhamstedians 3-0

E.Taylor & G.Thomason beat A.Joyce & C.Nicholls 3-1 (9-12, 12-7, 12-6, 12-4)

I.Hutchinson & H.Lewis beat J.O'Neill & O.Green 3-1 (12-8, 9-12, 12-0, 12-7)

C.Hughes & S.Welti beat M.Blundell & C.Spittal 3-0 (12-1, 12-2, 12-2)

 

Final at Eton Sunday 26th February

 

Old Olavians beat Old Salopians 2-1

J.Toop & M.Wiseman beat E.Taylor & I.Hutchinson 3-0 (12-5, 12-4, 12-2)

S.Cooley & H.Wiseman beat C.Hughes & H.Lewis 3-0 (12-5, 12-4, 12-3)

T.Barker & D.Mew lost to T.Cox & G.Thomason 1-3 (12-9, 7-12, 7-12, 13-15)