Slice 2

ABOUT THE EFA

The Eton Fives Association is the governing body for the sport of Eton Fives. The sport today is flourishing and expanding into new areas as never before and the EFA aims to promote and support the playing and coaching of Fives at school and adult level wherever there are courts and to explore all possible avenues to create new Fives centres and encourage new players to take up the game. We are always looking for new volunteers to help out, so if you would like to make a contribution, please contact one of the people below, either directly or via the CONTACT US link.

   Chris Davies                      Richard Black                      Paul Bowden                     Gareth Hoskins                Martin Powell 

     Chairman                                  President                                 Vice-Chairman                              Secretary                              Treasurer

CJD                 RNLB                   PRB2                  GJH               MPP


  Mandie Barnes                  Andrew Bishop                   Laurie Brock                    Charlotta Cooley                  Chris Hughes

          Director                                 Director                                     Director                                    Director                                  Director  

AJB                   APWB                     LGB                   CEMC                 CH    


            Ashley Lumbard                      Mark Williams                        Howard Wiseman                   Simon Woolfries           

                    Director                                Co-opted Director                             Co-opted Director                              Director                  

             AL                       CMBW                        HMEW                       SAW           

 

EFA Vice-Presidents: A.Baden Fuller, R.Barber, M.Constantinidi, M.Fenn, K.Hughes, R.Knight, R.Pattison, G.Stringer, A.Wagg, D.Whitehead, P.Worth

 

EFA Sub-Committees and Responsibilities 2017/18

Sub-Committees

Finance: M.Powell (Chair), C.Davies, N.Jones, R.Pattison

Competitions: M.Williams (Chair), S.Cooley, G.Hoskins, H.Wiseman, C.Hughes, M.Barnes

Coaching: M.Yates (Chair), J.Green, G.Hoskins

Nominations & Governance: R.Black (Chair), G.Hoskins, H.Asquith, L.Brock, R.Pattison, M.Skjott

Marketing, Communications & Membership: S.Woolfries, G.Chapman, G.Hoskins, P.Lyndon, C.Hughes

Schools: P.Bowden (Chair), A.Bishop, P.Boughton, D.Vargas, M.Williams, H.Wiseman, D.Mew, F.Kerr

Ladies: M.Barnes (Chair), G.Hoskins, A.Lumbard, C.Cooley

Westway: R.Black, P.Bowden, M.Powell, G.Hoskins, R.Dennis + reps from Westway, Wallball, John Lyon's Charity

FiveStar Project Steering Committee: R.Black(Chair), G.Hoskins, D.Cooper, J.Toop, M.Powell, P.Bowden, N.Preston, D.Vargas, S.Woolfries, C.Davies, R.Dennnis

FiveStar Project Development Managers: A.Knight, T.Tsang

Representatives

Eton Fives Charitable Trust: P.Bowden, C.Davies (Other Trustees: D.Vargas (Chair), J.Asquith, G.Barber, R.Dennis, D.Firth, N.Jones, M.Williams)

Fives Federation: C.Davies, P.Bowden, G.Hoskins

Jesters: A.Illingworth, R.Pattison

Sport England: R.Black, P.Bowden, R.Dennis, J.Green, G.Hoskins

Sport & Recreation Alliance: S.Woolfries

Competitions

League: G.Hoskins, M.Williams

Alan Barber Cup: G.Hoskins, M.Williams

Schools National Championships: M.Williams

Williams Cup: M.Williams

EFA Trophy: G.Hoskins

Kinnaird Cup: G.Hoskins

London Tournament: G.Hoskins

Midland Tournament: H.Wiseman, D.Redmond

Northern Tournament: G.Hoskins, A.Mitchell

Under 25s Championship: K.Hird, G.Hoskins

Under 21s Championship: G.Hoskins

Universities: G.Hoskins

Richard Black Cup: G.Hoskins

Richard Barber Cup: M.Williams

Mixed Tournament: G.Hoskins

Turnbull Trophy: G.Hoskins

Veterans Tournament (Shortland-Jones Cup): G.Pulsford

Aberconway Cup (Fathers & Sons): C.Hughes

Ladies Championship: M.Barnes

Strawson Memorial Match (Jesters): R.Pattison

Westway Superleague: P.Bowden

Welsh Invitational Tournament: P.Bowden 

Regulations

Child protection: G.Hoskins

Equal Opportunities: R.Pattison

Health & Safety: R.Dennis

Support

Newsletters: G.Hoskins

Archives: J.Hudson (Highgate School)

Fives Balls: R.Dennis

Merchandising: M.Powell

Laws & Rules: K.Hughes, M.Williams

Board Minutes: R.Barber

Direct Debit Administration: M.Fenn, M.Powell

Marsh Dinner: A.Wagg, R.Barber

EFA Awards Dinner: R.Black. G.Hoskins

Coaching Course Co-ordinator: G.Hoskins