Slice 4

EFA League and Rankings

EFA League Division 2 results 2016/17

 

Old Westminsters 2 lost to Old Salopians 2 0-3:

A.Jackson & C.Shawcross lost to A.Taylor & B.Alderson 0-3 (3-12, 7-12, 7-12)

N.Williams & A.Vinen lost to J.Flowers & S.Yick 0-3 (0-12, 2-12, 1-12)

Old Westminsters 2 conceded third pair

 

Old Etonians lost to Team Westway 2 0-3 09/05/17:

Old Etonians conceded all three pairs

 

Highgate School beat Old Ipswichians 3-0 at Highgate 03/05/17:

A.Pavitt & O.Hallam beat T.Gregory & W.Gibbons 3-1 (13-11, 6-12, 13-10, 12-7)

Old Ipswichians conceded second and third pairs

 

Team Westway 2 drew with Old Salopians 1½-1½ at Westway 02/05/17:

Details to follow

 

Team Westway 2 beat Old Citizens 1 3-0:

Old Citizens 1 conceded all three pairs

 

Old Citizens 1 lost to North Oxford 2 1-2 at Highgate 29/04/17:

N.Gill & C.Ballingall lost to N.Shaw & K.Hird 2-3 (15-12, 12-14, 10-15, 12-8, 6-12)

R.Morgan & B.Dovgyy lost to G.Hoskins & H.Asquith 1-3 (4-12, 12-4, 11-14, 4-12)

B.Friedman & S.Kelly beat C.Davies & J.Staley 3-2 (10-12, 8-12, 12-8, 12-5, 12-10)

 

Highgate School beat Old Citizens 2 2-1 at Highgate 27/04/17:

A.Pavitt & O.Hallam beat N.Gill & D.Davis 3-1 (12-6, 12-15, 9-12, 9-12)

E.Davis & E.Scoones lost to A.Lumbard & R.Morgan 0-3 (11-14, 9-12, 4-12)

C.Coleman-Bennett & D.Liobimov-Antonov beat C.Ballingall & S.Kelly 3-2 (9-12, 4-12, 12-8, 12-8, 13-11)

 

Highgate School lost to Team Westway 2 0-3 at Highgate 25/04/17:

D.Mew* & J.Gibber lost to J.Black & T.Betts 0-3 (11-15, 8-12, 4-12)

T.Lethbridge & E.Scoones lost to M.Street & T.Thurnham 1-3 (11-14, 12-7, 1-12, 8-12)

A.Coleman-Bennett & C.Coleman-Bennett lost to D.Patel & A.Abrahams 0-3 (6-12, 7-12, 10-12)

*ineligible player named in advance

 

Old Westminsters 2 lost to Old Citizens 1 0-3 at Westminster 25/04/17:

S.Shah & A.Jackson lost to D.Davis & B.Friedman 0-3 (7-12, 8-12, 5-12)

E.Osen & N.Williams lost to S.Kelly & N.Gill 0-3 (3-12, 2-12, 4-12)

Old Westminsters 2 conceded third pair

 

St.Olave's School 1 beat Team Westway 2 3-0:

Team Westway 2 conceded all three pairs

 

Old Westminsters 2 lost to Highgate School 0-3 at Westminster:

A.Jackson & R.Pattison lost to O.Hallam & I.Apukhtin

A.Benson & C.Koksal lost to A.Pavitt & C.Duah 

W.Illingworth & N.Williams lost to Ab.Bhattacharya & D.Lioubimov-Antonov

 

Highgate School lost to Old Salopians 1-2 at Highgate 19/04/17:

A.Pavitt & Ar.Bhattacharya lost to C.Hughes & T.Cox 0-3 (8-12, 2-12, 0-12)

A.Tansey & S.Tansey lost to M.Quinn & J.Flowers 0-3 (1-12, 5-12, 4-12)

Old Salopians conceded third pair

 

Old Etonians lost to North Oxford 2 1-2 at Westminster 19/04/17:

P.Roper & T.Kirkby beat G.Pulsford & N.Turnbull 3-0 (14-12, 14-11, 12-10)

Old Etonians conceded second and third pairs

 

Old Millhillians 2 beat Old Westminsters 2 3-0 at Highgate 18/04/17:

A.Rennie & R.Robinson beat C.Shawcross & R.Robinson 3-0 (12-6, 12-1, 15-10)

O.Sander & A.Holmes beat E.Osen & E.Levy 3-0 (14-12, 12-3, 12-2)

Old Westminsters 2 conceded third pair

 

Old Ipswichians lost to North Oxford 2 1-2 at Highgate 04/04/17:

C.Lyle & S.Christopher lost to G.Hoskins & N.Shaw 0-3 (13-14, 4-12, 3-12)

J.Levick & T.Gregory drew with G.Pulsford & K.Hird 2-2 (12-8, 9-12, 7-12, 15-13 timed out)

P.Boughton & C.Cooley drew with S.Chapman & D.Bloor-Young 2-2 (7-12, 8-12, 14-13, 15-13 timed out)

 

Highgate School beat Old Etonians 3-0:

Old Etonians conceded all three pairs

 

Old Millhillians 2 beat Old Salopians 2 2-1 at Highgate 28/03/17:

A.Rennie & M.Robinson lost to S.Welti & M.Quinn 0-3 (11-12, 8-12, 11-13)

Old Salopians 2 conceded second and third pairs

 

Berkhamsted 2 beat Old Millhillians 2 2-1 at Berkhamsted 14/03/17:

C.Nicholls & C.Holroyd beat J.Hutcheson & J.Lawrence 3-0 (12-6, 12-3, 12-4)

T.Ross & D.Vila lost to D.Cooper & I.Mitchell* 2-3 (10-12, 12-11, 12-4, 6-12, 9-12)

M.Pett & D.Gibson lost to W.Seath & O.Avery 1-3 (5-12, 12-11, 8-12, 0-12)

*ineligible player agreed in advance

 

St.Olave's School 1 beat Old Citizens 1 3-0 at Orpington 11/03/17:

A.Tomlinson & J.Moore beat N.Gill & R.Morgan 3-0 (12-7, 12-7, 12-9)

Old Citizens 1 conceded second and third pairs

 

North Oxford 2 beat Highgate School 3-0 at Aldenham 11/03/17:

Highgate School conceded all three pairs

 

St.Olave's School beat Old Ipswichians 3-0 at Orpington 27/02/17:

T.Gallagher & K.Nwuba beat W.Gibbons & J.Gray 3-0 (12-0, 12-1, 12-1)

J.Tate & M.Pugh beat Tom Fletcher & C.Cooley 3-0 (12-7, 12-4, 12-5)

L.Maclean & Sa.Balaji beat S.Clark & S.Woolfries 3-0 (12-2, 12-7, 12-2)

 

St.Olave's School 1 beat Berkhamsted 2 3-0 at Orpington 25/02/17:

T.Gallagher & K.Nwuba beat A.Rattan & C.Nicholls 2-1 (12-5, 12-15, 12-8 timed out)

C.Stocks & J.Tate beat W.Skjott & C.Holroyd 3-0 (12-2, 12-5, 12-3)

M.Bassott & R.Tudor beat M.Blundell & D.Naik 3-1 (5-12, 12-3, 12-3, 12-1)

 

Old Westminsters 2 lost to Team Westway 2 0-3 at Westminster 21/02/17:

S.Shah & A.Benson lost to D.Patel & T.Betts 0-3 (6-12, 5-12, 2-12)

W.Illingworth & M.Jackson lost to J.Shaw & T.Thurnham 0-3 (5-12, 9-12, 7-12)

N.Williams & E.Levy lost to M.Street & C.Wheeler 0-3 (11-14, 9-12, 8-12)

 

Old Ipswichians beat Old Millhillians 2 2-1 at Highgate 21/02/17:

W.Gibbons & T.Gregory beat A.Rennie & I.Kidd 3-0 (12-9, 12-2, 12-3)

P.Boughton & J.Levick lost to C.Plummer & A.Holmes 0-3 (12-15, 6-12, 5-12)

C.Cooley & S.Clark beat A.Grubb & W.Jenkins 3-0 (12-5, 12-10, 12-1)

 

Old Millhillians 2 lost to Old Citizens 1 1-2 at Mill Hill 13/02/17:

S.Tailor* & A.Rennie beat D.Davis & C.Ballingall 3-0 (12-8, 12-4, 12-0)

J.Hutcheson & O.Sander beat N.Gill & A.Nice 3-1 (11-13, 12-3, 13-11, 12-10)

Old Millhillians 2 conceded third pair

*ineligible player named in advance

 

Team Westway 2 beat Old Ipswichians 3-0 at Westway 07/02/17:

T.Betts & D.Patel beat W.Gibbons & N.Bunyan 3-0 (13-12, 12-3, 12-8)

T.Thurnham & M.Street beat S.Woolfries & N.Higgins 3-0 (12-4, 12-7, 12-5)

C.Wheeler & A.Abrahams beat J.Caudle & Tom Fletcher 3-2 (3-12, 12-3, 4-12, 8-7 ret)

 

Old Citizens 1 lost to Old Ipswichians 1-2 at Highgate 31/01/17:

N.Gill & R.Morgan lost to N.Bunyan & W.Gibbons 1-3 (12-11, 9-12, 9-12, 6-12)

S.Packer & C.Ballingall lost to T.Gregory & J.Levick 0-3 (4-12, 0-12, 0-12)

A.Nice & A.Lumbard beat J.Caudle & R.Wood 3-0 (12-8, 12-4, 12-8)

 

St.Olave's School 1 beat Old Millhillians 2 3-0:

Old Millhillians 2 conceded all three pairs

 

Old Ipswichians lost to Old Salopians 1-2 at Highgate 24/01/17:

N.Bunyan & W.Gibbons lost to C.Hughes & T.Cox 0-3 (7-12, 8-12, 6-12)

Tom Fletcher & P.Boughton beat J.Flowers & B.Cook 3-0 (12-8, 13-11, 12-7)

J.Levick & R.Wood lost to B.Jones & M.Quinn 0-3 (6-12, 8-12, 6-12)

 

Old Etonians beat Old Millhillians 2 2-1 at Westminster 16/01/17:

A.Illingworth & J.Parham lost to V.Bhimjiyani* & O.Sander 0-3 (5-12, 5-12, 4-12)

P.Roper & A.Knight beat A.Rennie & J.Hutcheson 3-0 (12-8, 12-4, 12-5)

Old Millhillians 2 conceded third pair

*eligibility agreed in advance

 

Old Etonians beat Old Citizens 1 3-0 at Westminster 11/01/17:

P.Roper & T.Kirkby beat D.Davis & C.Ballingall 3-0 (12-5, 12-6, 12-11)

M.Asquith & W.Ponsonby beat A.Lumbard & A.Nice 3-0 (12-0. 12-6, 12-4)

B.Emlyn Jones & G.Harbord Hammond beat S.Packer & S.Kelly 3-0 (12-8, 12-5, 12-2)

 

Berkhamsted 2 beat Highgate School 3-0 at Berkhamsted 29/11/16:

M.Skelton & J.O'Neill beat D.Mew* & I.Apukhtin 3-1 (12-4, 12-2, 8-12, 12-5)

J.Hawkes & J.Skelton beat C.Duah & D.Lioubimov-Antonov 3-0 (12-3, 12-1, 12-5)

J.Davis & A.Pemberton beat E.Scoones & G.Cadge** 3-2 (15-13, 12-5, 6-12, 11-13, 12-5)

*eligibility agreed in advance

**ineligible player agreed in advance

 

Berkhamsted 2 beat Old Citizens 1 3-0 at Berkhamsted 26/11/16:

C.Nicholls & M.Skelton beat A.Nice & C.Ballingall 3-0 (12-0, 12-3, 12-3)

Old Citizens 1 conceded second and third pairs

 

Old Etonians lost to Old Salopians 2 1-2 at Westminster 23/11/16:

J.Asquith & A.Knight lost to T.Gerrard & H.Turnbull 1-3 (10-13, 14-11 ret)

J.Bingham & B.Bygott Webb lost to I.Mitchell & B.Cooke 1-3 (12-4, 8-12, 14-15, 6-12)

Old Salopians 2 conceded thid pair

 

Old Ipswichians beat Old Westminsters 2 3-0 at Westminster 22/11/16:

W.Gibbons & Tom Fletcher beat E.Levy & S.Shah 3-0 (12-4, 12-6, 12-6)

T.Gregory & J.Levick beat S.White & W.Fryer 3-0 (12-3, 12-0, 12-0)

P.Boughton & J.Caudle beat J.Sanderson & M.Mostafavi 3-0 (12-5, 12-3, 12-10)

 

North Oxford 2 beat Berkhamsted 2 3-0 at Aldenham 20/11/16:

G.Hoskins & C.Austin beat J.Skelton & J.Hawkes 3-0 (12-4, 12-9, 15-13)

G.Pulsford & C.Davies beat T.Ross & A.Pemberton 3-0 (12-1, 12-1, 12-1)

H.Asquith & F.Turnbull beat E.Mann & S.Wiggill 3-0 (12-3, 12-7, 12-10)

 

Old Millhillians 2 lost to North Oxford 2 0-3 at Mill Hill 15/11/16:

C.Plummer & O.Sander lost to C.Austin & C.Rennie 2-3 (12-10, 12-3, 6-12, 7-12, 12-14)

V.Bhimjiyani* & H.Gibson-Leitao beat S.Chapman & O.Lawton 3-0 (12-3, 12-7, 12-10)

J.Hutcheson & A.Holmes lost to G.Pulsford & C.Cook 1-3 (12-9, 5-12, 4-12, 7-12)

*ineligible player agreed in advance

 

Highgate School lost to St.Olave's School 1 0-3 at Highgate 08/11/16:

D.Marshall & I.Apukhtin lost to M.Pugh & K.Walton 0-3 (5-12, 7-12, 11-14)

C.Duah & D.Lioubimov-Antonov lost to C.Stocks & K.Nwuba 0-3 (0-12, 2-12, 3-12)

P.Bracken & A.Reimer lost to S.Ranasinghe & J.Prior (8-12, 3-12, 9-12)

 

Berkhamsted 2 beat Old Westminsters 2 3-0 at Berkhamsted 08/11/16:

J.O'Neill & J.Hawkes beat E.Levy & A.Jackson 3-0 (12-3, 12-1, 12-3)

Old Westminsters 2 conceded second and third pairs

 

Old Salopians 2 beat North Oxford 2 2-1 at Westway 19/10/16:

T.Cox & T.Gerrard beat N.Shaw & S.Chapman 3-0 (12-7, 12-1, 12-5)

B.Alderson & C.Hughes beat K.Hird & C.Cook 3-0 (12-0, 12-1, 12-2)

B.Cooke & J.Macfarlane lost to C.Davies & S.Nowinski 0-3 (2-12, 7-12, 8-12)

 

North Oxford 2 beat St.Olave's School 1 2-1 at Eton 16/10/16 & Aldenham 11/02/17:

F.Imrie & K.Hird lost to T.Gallagher & B.Belsham 0-3 (2-12, 4-12, 8-12)

C.Lloyd & C.Davies beat V.Shetty & C.Plews 3-1 (7-12, 12-3, 15-12, 12-4)

J.Staley & D.Cox beat N.Preston & P.Sathiyamoorthy 3-2 (12-2, 11-13, 10-12, 12-4, 12-7)

 

Old Citizens 1 drew with Old Salopians 2 1½-1½ at Highgate 12/10/16:

N.Gill & B.Friedman drew with C.Hughes & B.Alderson 2-2 (12-6, 4-12, 12-8, 7-12 timed out)

R.Morgan & C.Ballingall lost to T.Gerrard & S.Yick 0-3 (8-12, 3-12, 1-12)

A.Nice & S.Kelly beat I.Mitchell & J.Macfarlane 3-0 (12-7, 14-13, 12-3)

 

Old Millhilllians 2 lost to Highgate School 1-2 at Mill Hill 11/10/16:

O.Sander & A.Holmes lost to O.Hallam & D.Marshall 0-3 (9-12, 11-12, 3-12)

A.Rennie & H.Gibson beat A.Pavitt & C.Duah 3-1 (13-12, 15-14, 13-14, 12-6)

J.Hutcheson & J.Mason lost to T.Lethbridge & E.Scoones 0-3 (8-12, 9-12, 10-12)

 

Old Etonians beat St.Olave's School 1 3-0 at Westminster 10/10/16:

W.Sorrell & A.Illingworth beat J.Tate & K.Walton 3-0 (12-8, 12-2, 12-6)

A.Knight & P.Roper beat C.Stocks & S.Ujoodia 3-0 (12-5, 12-6, 12-10)

J.Abbott & G.Harbord-Hamond beat W.Carew & C.Plews 3-1 (9-12, 13-12, 12-9, 12-5)

 

Old Westminsters 2 lost to North Oxford 2 1-2 at Westminster 04/10/16:

A.Jackson & A.Benson lost to C.Rennie & H.Meakin 1-2 (7-12, 12-5, 8-12 timed out)

E.Levy & J.Sanderson lost to C.Cook & S.Purkis 1-2 (10-12, 10-13, 3-6 timed out)

North Oxford 2 conceded third pair

 

Berkhamsted 2 beat Team Westway 2 2-1 at Berkhamsted 28/09/16 & Westway 12/10/16:

D.Smith & T.Ross lost to T.Thurnham & D.Patel 0-3 (6-12, 4-12, 4-12)

C.Debonnaire & J.Skelton beat J.Shaw & D.Doherty 3-0 (12-4, 12-9, ret)

G.Cadge & J.Davis beat C.Wheeler & C.Montero* 3-0 (12-2, 12-5, 12-5)

*ineligible player named in advance

 

St.Olave's School 1 beat Old Westminsters 2 3-0 at Orpington 28/09/16:

Old Westminsters 2 conceded all three pairs

 

St.Olave's School 1 beat Old Salopians 2 3-0 at Orpington 24/09/16:

Old Salopians 2 conceded all three pairs

 

Team Westway 2 drew with North Oxford 2 1½-1½ at Westway 21/09/16:

D.Patel & T.Betts drew with C.Austin & C.Rennie 2-2 (9-12, 12-7, 14-11, 3-12 timed out)

T.Thurnham & A.Ibbetson beat N.Turnbull & O.Lawton 3-1 (11-12, 12-6, 12-7, 12-9)

C.Wheeler & M.Gwynne lost to C.Davies & C.Cook 0-3 (3-12, 3-12, 5-12)

 

Old Westminsters 2 lost to Old Etonians 1-2 at Westminster 20/09/16:

C.Shawcross & M.Lewin lost to P.Roper & T.Kirkby 0-3

K.Lim & S.Shah lost to A.Knight & J.Asquith 0-3 (7-12, 6-12, 7-12)

A.Jackson & F.Krespi beat J.Bingham & A.White 3-0 (12-6, 12-11, 12-10)

 

Berkhamsted 2 lost to Old Ipswichians 1-2 at Berkhamsted 18/09/16:

D.Livingston & J.Appleyard lost to P.Boughton & S.Christopher 0-3 (2-12, 3-12, 1-12)

A.Pemberton & R.Dennis lost to C.Cooley & J.Caudle 2-3 (9-12, 12-9, 10-12, 13-10, 8-12)

R.Perrie* & B.Miles beat S.Clark & E.Carter 3-0 (12-8, 14-11, 12-6)

*eligibility agreed in advance

 

Old Etonians beat Berkhamsted 2 3-0 at Westminster 14/09/16:

W.Sorrell & T.Kirkby beat A.Rattan & C.Debonnaire 3-0 (15-10, 12-5, 12-1)

D.Byam Shaw & B.Emlyn Jones beat W.Skjott & R.Malik 3-0 (12-7, 12-5, 12-0)

F.Wickes & C.Horne beat L.Pugh & E.Mann 3-1 (12-7, 4-12, 12-7, 12-6)

 

Team Westway 2 lost to Old Millhillians 2 1-2 at Westway 13/09/16:

D.Patel & A.Ibbetson lost to O.Sander & C.Plummer 0-3 (5-12, 5-12, 3-12)

J.Shaw & T.Thurnham beat A.Rennie & R.Pyrke 3-0 (12-2, 12-5, 12-6)

C.Wheeler & S.Warren-Thomas lost to B.Balcombe & H.Gibson 2-3 (9-12, 10-12, 12-4, 12-10, 12-4)

 

Old Etonians beat Old Ipswichians 2-1 at Westminster 12/09/16:

T.Kirkby & P.Roper beat N.Bunyan & T.Gregory 3-1 (12-7, 12-4, 14-15, 12-2)

C.Van den Hout & F.Wickes beat Tom Fletcher & A.Williams 3-0 (12-5, 12-6, 12-8)

Old Etonians conceded third pair

 

Old Salopians 2 lost to Berkhamsted 2 1-2 at Westway 06/09/16:

G.Williams & B.Alderson beat A.Rattan & R.Malik 3-1 (9-12, 12-5, 12-4, 12-4)

M.Quinn & C.Webster lost to J.Hawkes & M.Skelton 3-0 (4-12, 5-12, 3-12)

A.Theodossi* & H.Turnbull beat W.Skjott & J.Saunders 3-0 (12-4, 12-4, 12-7)

*ineligible player named in advance