Slice 4

EFA League and Rankings

EFA League Division 3 results 2016/17

 

Team Westway 3 beat Team Westway 4 3-0 at Westway 14/05/17:

F.Rowe & C.Wheeler beat B.Young & M.Goddard 3-0 (12-3, 12-4, 12-10)

Team Westway 4 conceded second and third pairs

 

Team Westway 4 lost to Old Citizens 2 1-2 at Westway 19/04/17:

D.McCahon & M.Goddard lost to R.Morgan & B.Dovgyy 0-3 (5-12, 12-14, 9-12)

B.Young & M.Chinery lost to R.Pattison & S.Kelly 0-3 (7-12, 9-12, 2-12)

Old Citizens 2 conceded third pair

 

Windsor & Eton beat The Emanuels 3-0:

N.Bunyan & J.Lawrence beat T.Marwood & B.Emerson

H.Tobias & W.Seath beat R.Marwood & E.Pretzlik

The Emanuels conceded third pair

 

Old Citizens 2 lost to Team Westway 3 1-2 at Highgate 13/04/17:

N.Gill & R.Morgan lost to D.Patel & T.Thurnham 0-3 (9-12, 1-12, 13-15)

D.Remo & J.Remo lost to M.Street & S.Warren-Thomas 1-3 (12-2, 7-12, 9-12, 6-6 ret)

J.Greenhouse & B.Dovgyy beat S.Carew & T.Wainwright 3-2 (12-5, 12-6, 8-12, 10-12, 14-12)

 

North Oxford 3 beat Team Westway 4 3-0 at Eton 08/04/17:

Team Westway 4 conceded all three pairs 

 

The Abbey lost to Team Westway 4 0-3:

The Abbey conceded all three pairs

 

The Abbey lost to Team Westway 3 0-3:

The Abbey conceded all three pairs

 

Old Citizens 2 beat Windsor & Eton 2-1 at Highgate 30/03/17:

R.Morgan & C.Duah beat N.Bunyan & J.Lawrence 3-1 (12-9, 3-12, 12-9, 3-8 ret)

S.Kelly & J.Greenhouse lost to I.Mitchell & W.Skjott 1-3 (12-10, 7-12, 8-12, 7-12)

M.Jacobs & R.Pattison beat J.Hepburn & T.Goodman 3-0 (12-3, 12-7, 12-9)

 

Team Westway 3 beat The Emanuels 3-0 at Westway 28/03/17:

D.Patel & S.Warren-Thomas beat T.Marwood & B.Thesiger 3-0 (12-7, 12-5, 12-4)

C.Wheeler & T.Wainwright beat O.Olby & B.Emerson 3-1 (11-13, 12-4, 12-7, 12-3)

D.Pritchard & S.Carew beat F.Jimack & S.Islam 3-0 (12-4, 12-3, 12-7)

 

Team Westway 3 beat North Oxford 3 3-0 at Westway 14/03/17:

D.Patel & T.Thurnham beat K.Hird & D.Bloor-Young 3-0 (12-1, 12-4, 12-6)

W.Gibbons & C.Wheeler beat E.Scoones & S.Nowinski 3-0 (12-2, 12-7, 13-11)

M.Street & T.Wainwright beat M.Millership & H.Meakin 3-1 (12-8, 12-10, 8-12, 12-6)

 

Windsor & Eton lost to St.Olave's School 2 1-2 at Eton 12/03/17:

N.Bunyan & J.Lawrence beat P.Sathiyamoorthy & S.Balaji 3-1 (12-5, 12-7, 9-12, 12-7)

I.Mitchell & W.Seath lost to S.Gupta & T.Liddemore 1-3 (12-9, 11-12, 2-12, 4-12)

M.Barnes & O.Avery lost to M.Li & B.Belsham 0-3 (2-12, 0-12, 2-12)

 

The Emanuels beat Lancing Old Boys 2-1 at Emanuel 08/03/17:

O.Olby & T.Marwood lost to A.Abrahams & C.Ballingall 0-3 (12-13, 10-12, 7-12)

R.Marwood & F.Jimack beat R.Black & R.Maltzoff* 3-0 (12-4, 15-13, 12-11)

Lancing conceded third pair

 

North Oxford 3 beat Old Citizens 2 2-1 at Aldenham 05/03/17:

C.Austin & K.Hird beat R.Morgan & B.Dovgyy 3-0 (12-7, 12-7, 12-3)

G.Hoskins & A.Bishop beat R.Pattison & S.Kelly 3-1 (12-8, 4-12, 12-5, 12-9)

North Oxford 3 conceded third pair

 

The Abbey beat The Emanuels 3-0 at Westminster 02/03/17:

A.Vinen & A.Muminoglu beat J.Black & F.Jimack 3-1 (10-13, 12-10, 12-5, 12-6)

H.Barma & W.Ching beat P.Martin & G.Pilling 3-0 (12-4, 12-5, 12-1)

The Emanuels conceded third pair

 

St.Olave's School 2 beat The Emanuels 2-1 at Orpington 01/03/17:

B.Belsham & H.Ravzi lost to J.Black & B.Thesiger 0-3 (9-12, 9-12, 8-12)

S.Gupta & M.Li beat O.Olby & E.Pretzlik 3-0 (12-5, 12-6, 12-1)

P.Sathiyamoorthy & G.Taylor beat F.Jimack & S.Islam 3-0 (12-8, 12-5, 12-0)

 

The Abbey beat Windsor & Eton 2-1 at Westminster 23/02/17:

C.Koksal & H.Young beat J.Lawrence & W.Seath 3-1 (12-10, 9-12, 12-10, 12-7)

D.Gore & W.Ching beat D.Cooper & E.Peppitt 3-0 (12-2, 12-3, 12-4)

C.Bloch & A.Bloch lost to M.Barnes & O.Avery 0-3 (12-14, 12-8, 8-12, 6-12)

 

Lancing Old Boys beat Old Citizens 2 2-1 at Highgate 22/02/17:

A.Lumbard & C.Ballingall beat R.Morgan & J.Greenhouse 3-0 (12-7, 12-9, 12-2)

N.Cox & A.Abrahams beat M.Jacobs & B.Dovgyy 3-2 (0-12*, 0-12*, 12-6, 12-8, 12-3)

E.Scoones** & S.Jackman lost to P.Chen & J.Robinson 0-3 (11-13, 5-12, 6-12)

*conceded due to late arrival

**ineligible player named in advance

 

North Oxford 3 beat Lancing Old Boys 2-1 at Aldenham 11/02/17:

K.Hird & D.Cox beat A.Lumbard & A.Abrahams 3-0 (12-9, 12-2, 12-9)

J.Staley & E.Scoones lost to R.Black & C.Ballingall 2-3 (12-5, 8-12, 7-12, 14-13, 13-14)

Lancing Old Boys conceded third pair

 

Lancing Old Boys beat Team Westway 4 2-1 at Westway 08/02/17:

A.Lumbard & C.Ballingall beat D.McCahon & M.Goddard 3-1 (12-5, 12-8, 12-14, 12-8)

G.Linfield & A.Abrahams beat D.Goddard & J.Cooley* 3-1 (12-2, 14-15, 12-9, 12-2)

Lancing Old Boys conceded third pair

*ineligible player named in advance

 

St.Olave's 2 beat Old Citizens 2 3-0 at Orpington 28/01/17:

Sachin Balaji & K.Nwuba beat A.Nice & R.Morgan 3-0 (12-2, 12-6, 13-12)

H.Ravi & J.Prior beat H.Jones & B.Dovgyy 3-0 (12-3, 12-0, 12-0)

Y.Bleunven & G.Ryan beat P.Chen & R.Pattison 2-0 (12-7, 12-5, 3-2 timed out)

 

The Abbey lost to St.Olave's School 2 0-3 at Westminster 26/01/17:

C.Koksal & A.Benson lost to M.Pugh & W.Carew 0-3 (6-12, 4-12, 8-12)

A.Muminoglu & H.Young lost to K.Nwuba & C.Plews 0-3 (12-15, 8-12, 10-12)

A.Vinen & C.Shine lost to V.Shetty & T.Liddemore 0-3 (7-12, 1-12, 9-12)

 

Team Westway 3 beat Lancing Old Boys 2-1 at Westway 07/12/17:

D.Patel & W.Gibbons beat C.Ballingall & R.Morgan* 3-0 (12-3, 12-6, 12-5)

T.Thurnham & J.Shaw beat A.Lumbard & A.Abrahams 3-0 (12-7, 12-7, 12-7)

F.Rowe & C.Wheeler lost to R.Black & G.Linfield 1-2 (14-15, 12-11, 11-12 timed out)

 

Old Citizens 2 beat The Emanuels 2-1 30/11/16:

R.Morgan & A.Nice lost to J.Black & O.Olby 0-3 (6-12, 8-12, 9-12)

H.Jones & S.Kelly beat B.Thesiger & B.Emerson 3-1 (12-5, 11-12, 12-7, 12-4)

M.Jacobs & R.Pattison beat G.Pilling & S.Islam 3-0 (12-3, 12-5, 12-0)

 

St.Olave's School 2 beat North Oxford 3 2-1 at Orpington 27/11/16:

S.Gupta & S.Balaji lost to D.Cox & K.Hird 2-3 (12-9, 7-12, 7-12, 12-8, 9-12)

Y.Bleunven & I.Jochim beat J.Staley & E.Scoones 3-2 (12-7, 14-11, 1-12, 5-12, 12-9)

T.Liddemore & L.Duffin beat A.Bishop & W.Carling* 3-1 (12-6, 6-12, 12-5, 12-4)

*ineligible player named in advance

 

The Abbey lost to Lancing Old Boys 1-2 at Westminster 24/11/16:

D.Gore & C.Shine lost to A.Abrahams & A.Lumbard 0-3 (12-13, 7-12, 12-14)

D.Hueng & T.Jawa lost to N.Cox & R.Black 0-3 (2-12, 5-12, 4-12)

W.Ching & H.Young beat K.Hird* & ?* 2-1 (12-13, 12-6, 13-11)

*ineligible players named in advance

 

Team Westway 4 lost to Windsor & Eton 1-2 22/11/16:

M.Goddard & G.Thompson lost to N.Bunyan & J.Lawrence 2-3 (12-0, 12-0, 5-12, 4-12, 3-12)*

M.Chinery & D.McCahon lost to I.Mitchell & J.Hepburn 1-3 (7-12, 12-11, 6-12, 7-12)

B.Young & D.Goddard beat M.Barnes & G.Kitteridge 3-0 (12-5, 12-8, 12-4)

*first two games conceded due to late arrival

 

St.Olave's School 2 beat Lancing Old Boys 3-0 19/11/16:

S.Ujoodia & S.Gupta beat N.Cox & A.Abrahams 3-0 (12-2, 12-5, 14-11)

Y.Bleunven & I.Jochim beat L.Bell & W.Carling 3-0 (12-8, 12-8 ret)

P.Robson & P.Sathi beat R.Black & S.Jackman 3-0 (12-8, 12-1, 12-6)

 

The Abbey beat North Oxford 3 2-1 at Westminster 10/11/16:

A.Benson & A.Vinen beat C.Cook & K.Hird 3-0 (12-4, 12-5, 12-5)

C.Koksal & H.Young beat A.Bishop & S.Nowinski 3-0 (12-9, 12-9, 12-4)

D.Gore & R.Chen lost to H.Asquith & E.Scoones 1-3 (12-6, 6-12, 10-12, 5-12)

 

The Abbey beat Old Citizens 2 3-0 at Westminster 03/11/16:

C.Koksal & A.Benson beat R.Morgan & B.Dovgyy 3-0 (12-6, 12-9, 12-7)

C.Shine & A.Vinen beat P.Chen & M.Schreiber 3-1 (11-12, 12-4, 12-9, 12-6)

Old Citizens 2 conceded third pair

 

Windsor & Eton beat Team Westway 3 2-1 at Eton 25/10/16:

N.Bunyan & J.Lawrence lost to D.Patel & T.Thurnham 0-3 (5-12, 6-12, 4-12)

I.Mitchell & J.Hepburn beat S.Warren-Thomas & C.Wheeler 3-0 (12-10, 12-11, 12-10)

G.Kitteridge & T.Goodman beat F.Rowe & M.Barnes* 3-1 (7-12, 12-9, 12-7 ret)

*ineligible player named in advance

 

Team Westway 4 lost to St.Olave's School 2 0-3 at Westway 15/10/16:

M.Goddard & G.Thompson lost to S.Balaji & L.Maclean 0-3 (3-12, 4-12, 7-12)

J.Florey & M.Chinery lost to H.Ravzi & A.Tomlinson 0-3 (1-12, 2-12, 8-12)

B.Young & A.Pilkington lost to A.Roy & A.Varadarajan 1-3 (3-12, 12-8, 7-12, 7-12)

 

The Emanuels lost to North Oxford 3 0-3 at Emanuel 12/10/16:

T.Marwood & B.Thesiger lost to C.Davies & C.Cook 1-2 (8-12, 12-8, 10-13 timed out)

O.Wainman & E.Pretzlik lost to A.Bishop & D.Naik 0-3 (4-12, 4-12, ret)

The Emanuels conceded third pair

 

St.Olave's School 2 lost to Team Westway 3 1-2 at Orpington 08/10/16:

J.Prior & H.Ravi lost to D.Patel & T.Thurnham 1-3 (5-12, 0-12, 12-6, 4-12)

S.Gupta & T.Liddemore lost to D.Doherty & M.Street 0-3 (3-12, 8-12, 11-12)

L.Duffin & M.Li beat C.Wheeler & J.Cooley 3-0 (12-7, 15-10, 12-6)

 

Windsor & Eton beat Lancing Old Boys 2-1 at Eton 04/10/16:

I.Mitchell & J.Lawrence beat M.Beard & A.Abrahams 3-2 (5-12, 5-12, 12-7, 12-9, 12-10)

J.Hepburn & T.Goodman lost to S.Brooke & S.Duncan 1-3 (3-12, 12-5, 4-12, 1-12)

G.Kitteridge & H.Tobias beat R.Black & L.Bell 3-0 (12-4, 12-2, 12-5)

 

Team Westway 4 lost to The Emanuels 1-2 at Westway 28/09/16:

D.McCahon & C.Wheeler* drew with T.Marwood & O.Olby 2-2 (8-12, 12-5, 11-12, 12-2 timed out)

B.Young & J.Florey beat E.Pretzlik & G.Pilling 2-1 (7-12, 13-12, 12-8 timed out)

P.Chen & J.Cooley* lost to O.Wainman & B.Thesiger 0-3 (2-12, 3-12, 5-12)

*ineligible players named in advance

 

Windsor & Eton lost to North Oxford 3 1-2 at Eton 13/09/16:

N.Bunyan & N.Turnbull lost to C.Rennie & O.Lawton 0-3 (11-14, 11-13, 11-14)

J.Lawrence & J.Hepburn beat C.Davies & A.Bishop 3-0 (12-2, 12-7, 12-10)

G.Kitteridge & F.Turnbull lost to C.Cook & E.Scoones 0-3 (8-12, 2-12, 11-14)