Slice 4

EFA League Division 3 results 2017/18

 

St.Olave's School 2 beat Windsor & Eton 3-0 at Orpington 19/05/18:

G.Wiseman & J.Prior beat N.Bunyan & J.Lawrence 3-0 (12-8, 12-7, 12-7)

M.Li & L.Redmond beat T.Goodman & O.Avery 3-1 (12-6, 15-14, 9-12, 12-4)

Windsor & Eton conceded third pair

 

Team Westway 4 v The Abbey

Match not played

 

Old Citizens 2 beat North Oxford 3 2-1 at Highgate 21/04/18:

J.Navani & A.Jones lost to H.Asquith & S.Thatcher 0-3 (3-12, 5-12, 3-12)

J.Gee-Grant & N.Choustikov beat E.Scoones & R.Wood 3-0 (12-9, 12-4, 12-7)

M.Jacobs & S.Shah beat A.Bishop & J.Da Costa 3-1 (12-5, 5-12, 12-8, 12-9)

 

Windsor & Eton beat Old Ciizens 2 2-1 at Eton 27/03/18:

I.Mitchell & N.Bunyan lost to R.Morgan & C.Ballingall 0-3 (0-12, 10-12, 4-12)

W.Seath & J.Lawrence beat M.Stockton & B.Dovgyy 3-0 (12-6, 12-6, 12-6)

O.Avery & M.Barnes lost to A.Lumbard* & S.Packer 0-3 (2-12, 0-12, 0-12)

*ineligible player named in advance

 

The Abbey beat Windsor & Eton 3-0 at Westminster 14/03/18:

A.Benson & H.Young beat N.Bunyan & J.Lawrence 3-0 (14-12, 12-8, 15-10)

D.Gore & L.Doody beat J.Hepburn & T.Goodman 3-0 (12-6, 12-9, 12-6)

H.Barma & W.Chinn beat W.Seath & O.Avery 3-0 (12-7, 12-8 ret)

 

Team Westway 4 beat North Oxford 3 2-1 at Westway 13/03/18:

J.Florey & D.Goddard lost to E.Scoones & R.Thorogood 0-3 (6-12, 1-12, 2-12)

D.McCahon & B.Young beat A.Bishop & S.Greasley 3-0 (12-10, 12-9, 12-6)

A.Pilkington & J.Cooley beat F.Kerr & J.DaCosta 3-0 (12-3, 12-4, 12-5)

 

The Abbey beat Lancing 2-1 at Westminster 08/03/18:

Abbey 1st pair lost to A.Lumbard & A.Abrahams

Lancing conceded second and third pairs

 

Windsor & Eton beat Lancing 2½ - ½ at Eton 27/02/18:

I.Mitchell & T.Goodman drew with S.Brook & A.Lumbard 2-2 (4-12, 14-12, 8-12, 12-11 timed out)

Lancing conceded second and third pairs

 

North Oxford 3 beat St.Olave's School 2 3-0 at Aldenham 25/02/18:

K.Hird & S.Chapman beat D.Redmond & L.Maclean 3-1 (12-4, 8-12, 12-6, 12-6)

H.Asquith & E.Scoones beat B.Foster & M.Li 3-0 (12-7, 12-1, 12-2)

S.Thatcher & A.Bishop beat S.Spurrell & S.Gupta 3-0 (12-8, 12-6, 12-1)

 

Old Citizens 2 beat Lancing 2-1 at Highgate 21/02/18:

C.Ballingall & B.Dovgyy lost to Ab.Bhattacharya & A.Lumbard 1-3 (7-12, 13-10, 5-12, 8-12)

A.Jones & M.Stockton beat A.Abrahams & S.Jackman 3-2 (9-12, 12-10, 9-12, 12-7, 12-8)

M.Jacobs & J.Robinson beat C.Griggs & J-B.Garway-Templeman 3-1 (12-6, 9-12, 12-8, 12-9)

 

Old Citizens 2 beat St.Olave's School 2 3-0 at Highgate 28/01/18:

St.Olave's School 2 conceded all three pairs

 

St.Olave's School 2 beat Lancing 2-1 at Orpington 27/01/18:

M.Li & S.Chakaraborty lost to T.Betts & R.Black 1-2 (timed out)

Lancing conceded second and third pairs

 

The Abbey beat St.Olave's School 2 3-0 at Westminster 25/01/18:

A.Benson & C.Koksal beat S.Gupta & T.Liddemore 3-0 (12-5, 12-8, 12-7)

H.Young & D.Huang beat B.Wang & M.Li 3-0 (15-14, 15-13, 12-3)

L.Doody & D.Gore beat Marwood & Phillips 3-0 (12-8, 12-9, 12-7)

 

Lancing beat Team Westway 4 3-0 11/12/17:

Team Westway conceded all three pairs

 

St.Olave's School 2 beat Team Westway 4 3-0 at Orpington 15/11/17:

Team Westway 4 conceded all three pairs

 

The Abbey lost to North Oxford 3 1-2 at Westminster 09/11/17:

H.Young & A.Vinen lost to S.Purkis & G.Thompson 0-3 (11-12, 12-13, 10-12)

C.Koksal & C.Shine lost to E.Scoones & S.Thatcher 1-3 (3-12, 13-14, 14-12, 8-12)

B.Chen & L.Doody beat A.Bishop & S.Nowinski 3-0 (12-8, 12-7, 12-3)

 

The Abbey lost to Old Citizens 2 1-2 at Westminster 02/11/17:

H.Young & A.Vinen beat C.Ballingall & B.Dovgyy 3-2 (12-8, 4-12, 9-12, 12-3, 12-2)

A.Muminoglu & C.Shine lost to S.Kelly & A.Kong 1-3 (12-10, 13-15, 3-12, 4-12)

V.Ruggi & D.Gore lost to H.Jones & S.Packer 1-3 (11-15, 5-12, 12-8, 10-12)

 

Lancing beat North Oxford 3 2-1 at Charterhouse 15/10/17 & Summer Fields 22/10/17:

A.Abrahams & M.Scurr beat S.Chapman & K.Hird 3-1 (12-6, 4-12, 12-9, 12-7)

A.Lumbard & C.Ballingall* beat A.Bishop & D.Cox 3-1 (12-3, 10-12, 12-7, 12-7)

J.Ravi & M.Davis beat S.Thatcher & F.Kerr 3-0 (12-4, 12-6, 12-4)

*ineligible player agreed in advance

 

Team Westway 4 lost to Windsor & Eton 1-2 at Westway 17/10/17:

M.Goddard & D.McCahon lost to N.Bunyan & J.Lawrence 0-3 (1-12, 3-12, 6-12)

M.Chinery & A.Pilkington lost to H.Tobias & I.Mitchell 0-3 (4-12, 5-12, 8-12)

D.Goddard & J.Florey beat M.Barnes & G.Kitteridge 3-0 (12-1, 12-3, 12-1)

 

Old Citizens 2 beat Team Westway 4 2-1 at Highgate 10/10/17:

C.Ballingall & R.Morgan beat C.Wheeler & M.Goddard 3-0 (12-2, 12-7, 12-4)

H.Jones & A.Kong beat D.Goddard & R.Scholey 3-0 (12-4, 12-3, 12-8)

E.Scoones* & J.Robinson lost to B.Young & J.Florey 2-3 (13-10, 12-6 ret)

*ineligible player named in advance

 

Windsor & Eton lost to North Oxford 3 1-2 at Eton 12/09/17:

N.Bunyan & I.Mitchell lost to S.Chapman & K.Hird 1-3 (12-10, 9-12, 13-14 ret)

J.Lawrence & J.Hepburn lost to A.Backhouse & B.Porter 1-3 (8-12, 12-6, 11-14, 6-12)

W.Seath & O.Avery beat A.Bishop & F.Kerr 3-0 (12-10, 12-10, 12-6)