Key Dates 2016-17

Planning your Fives diary for the 2016/17 season? See below for this season's key dates.

2016

Event

Venue

Time

Organiser

September









W/E 17/18

Welsh Open

Rydal Penrhos

All W/E

Paul Bowden

Sun 25

Under 25 Championships

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins / Karen Hird

October

                                    







Tues 4

Strawson Memorial Match

Westway

7:00pm

Alex Illingworth

Sun 9

Richard Barber Cup

Eton

All Day

Mark Williams

Sat 22

Universities Tournament

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

W/E 22/23

ABC  1st Round Deadline







W/E 29/30

Midland Tournament

Repton

All W/E

Howard Wiseman

November









Sun 13

Richard Black Cup

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

December









W/E 3/4

London Tournament

Harrow

All W/E

Gareth Hoskins

Sun 11

Graham Turnbull Trophy

Eton

11am

Gareth Hoskins

W/E 17/18

ABC 2nd Round Deadline







2017









January









Sun 15

EFA Trophy Qualifying Rounds

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

Sun 29

Alan Barber Cup Semi-Finals

Eton

2:30 pm



Sun 29

Universities Mixed Tournament

Highgate

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

February









W/E 4/5

Northern Tournament

Shrewsbury

All W/E

Gareth Hoskins

Mon 6

National Schools’ U13

Eton

All Day

Mark Williams

Sun 12

Under 21s Tournament

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

W/E 18/19

Kinnaird Cup Preliminaries

Eton

All W/E

Gareth Hoskins

Sat 25

Ladies Championships

Eton

All Day

Mandie Barnes

Sun 26

Alan Barber Cup Final

Eton

2:30 pm



March









Sat 4

Varsity Match

Eton

2:30 pm



Sun 5

Williams Cup

Harrow

All Day

Mark Williams

Thurs 9

National Schools’ U11

Eton

All Day

Mark Williams

Sun 12

EFA Trophy S-Fs and Final

Eton

11:00 am

Gareth Hoskins

Sun 12

Kinnaird Cup Semi-Finals

Eton

2:30 pm



Mon 13

National Schools’ U12

Eton

All Day

Mark Williams

Sun 19 – Sat 25

National Schools’ Championships

Eton

All Week

Mark Williams

April









Sun 2

Ladies Final & Kinnaird Cup Final

Eton

1:00pm & 2:30 pm



Sun 2

Aberconway Cup

Eton

All Day

Chris Hughes

Sun 23

Mixed Tournament

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

Sun 30

Veterans Tournament

Eton

2:00 pm

Graham Pulsford

May









Fri 12 

EFA Dinner

Abercorn School

 7:00 pm