Key Dates 2017-18

Need to plan your Fives diary for the 2017/18 season? See below for this season's key dates.

2017

Event

Venue

Time

Organiser

September

       
Sun 17

Under 25 Championships

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins / Karen Hird

Thurs 21

Strawson Memorial Match

Westway

7:00 pm

Ronald Pattison

W/E 23/24

Welsh Open

Rydal Penrhos

All W/E

Paul Bowden

October

       
Sat 21

Universities Tournament

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

W/E 21/22

ABC  1st Round Deadline

     
W/E 28/29 

Midland Tournament

Repton

All W/E

Howard Wiseman 

November

       
Sun 12

Richard Black Cup

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

Sun 19

EFA Trophy Qualifying Rounds 

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

December

       
W/E 2/3

London Tournament

Harrow

All W/E

Gareth Hoskins

2018

       
January

       
Sun 14

Richard Barber Cup

Eton

All Day

Mark Williams

Sun 28

Under 21s Tournament

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

W/E 27/28

ABC 2nd Round Deadline

     
February

       
W/E 3/4

Northern Tournament

Shrewsbury

All W/E

Gareth Hoskins 

Sun 11

Universities Mixed Tournament

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

Sun 11

Alan Barber Cup Semi-Finals

Eton

2:30 pm

 
Sun 18

EFA Trophy S-Fs and Final

Eton

11:00 am

Gareth Hoskins

Sun 18

Alan Barber Cup Final

Eton

2:30 pm

 
Sat 24

Ladies Championships

Eton

All Day

Mandie Barnes

March

       
Sat 3

Varsity Match

Eton

2:30 pm

 
Sun 4

Williams Cup

Eton

All Day

Mark Williams

Tues 6

Jesters Dinner

RAC Club

7:00 pm

Ronald Pattison

W/E 10/11

Kinnaird Cup Preliminaries

Eton

All W/E

Gareth Hoskins

Sun 18 – Sat 24

National Schools’ Championships

Eton

All Week

Mark Williams

Sun 25

Kinnaird Cup Semi-Finals

Eton

2:30 pm

 
Sun 25

Ladies Championships Semi-Finals

Eton

2:30 pm

 
April

       
Sun 8

Kinnaird Cup Final

Eton

2:30 pm

 
Sun 8

Ladies Championship Final

Eton

2:30 pm

 
Sun 15

Aberconway Cup

Eton

All Day

Chris Hughes

Sun 22

Mixed Tournament

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

Sun 29

Veterans Tournament

Eton

2:00 pm

Graham Pulsford

May

       
Fri 11

EFA Dinner

Abercorn School

7:00 pm

 
Sun 20

Graham Turnbull Trophy

Eton

10:30 am

Gareth Hoskins

TBC

Westway Summer Superleague

Westway

N/A