Key Dates 2017-18

Need to plan your Fives diary for the 2017/18 season? See below for this season's key dates.

2017

Event

Venue

Time

Organiser

September

       
Sun 17

Under 25 Championships

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins / Karen Hird

Thurs 21

Strawson Memorial Match

Westway

7:00 pm

Ronald Pattison

W/E 23/24

Welsh Open

Rydal Penrhos

All W/E

Paul Bowden

October

       
Sat 21

Universities Tournament

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

W/E 21/22

ABC  1st Round Deadline

     
W/E 28/29

Midland Tournament

Repton

All W/E

Howard Wiseman

November

       
Sun 12

Richard Black Cup

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

Sun 19

EFA Trophy Qualifying Rounds

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

December

       
W/E 2/3

London Tournament

Harrow

All W/E

Gareth Hoskins

Sun 10

Graham Turnbull Trophy

Eton

11am

Gareth Hoskins

2018

       
January

       
Sun 14

Richard Barber Cup

Eton

All Day

Mark Williams

Sun 28

Under 21s Tournament

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

W/E 27/28

ABC 2nd Round Deadline

     
February

       
W/E 3/4

Northern Tournament

Shrewsbury

All W/E

Gareth Hoskins

Sun 11

Universities Mixed Tournament

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

Sun 11

Alan Barber Cup Semi-Finals

Eton

2:30 pm

 
Sun 18

EFA Trophy S-Fs and Final

Eton

11:00 am

Gareth Hoskins

Sun 18

Alan Barber Cup Final

Eton

2:30 pm

 
Sun 25

Ladies Championships

Eton

All Day

Mandie Barnes

March

       
Sat 3

Varsity Match

Eton

2:30 pm

 
Sun 4

Williams Cup

Eton

All Day

Mark Williams

Tues 6

Jesters Dinner

RAC Club

7:00 pm

Ronald Pattison

W/E 10/11

Kinnaird Cup Preliminaries

Eton

All W/E

Gareth Hoskins

Sun 18 – Sat 24

National Schools’ Championships

Eton

All Week

Mark Williams

Sun 25

Kinnaird Cup Semi-Finals

Eton

2:30 pm

 
Sun 25

Ladies Championships Semi-Finals

Eton

2:30 pm

 
April

       
Sun 8

Kinnaird Cup Final

Eton

2:30 pm

 
Sun 8

Ladies Championship Final

Eton

2:30pm

 
Sun 15

Aberconway Cup

Eton

All Day

Chris Hughes

Sun 22

Mixed Tournament

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

Sun 29

Veterans Tournament

Eton

2:00 pm

Graham Pulsford

May

       
11 or 12

EFA Dinner

TBC

7:00 pm

 
TBC

Westway Summer Superleague

Westway

N/A

Paul Bowden