Key Dates 2018-19

Need to plan your Fives diary for the 2018/19 season? See below for this season's key dates.

2018

Event

Venue

Time

Organiser

September

       
W/E 15/16

Welsh Invitational

Rydal Penrhos

All W/E

Paul Bowden

Sun 16

Dale Vargas Cup (2018)

Charterhouse

All Day

John Troy

Sun 23

Under 25 Championships

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins / Karen Hird

October

       
Sat 20

Universities Tournament

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

W/E 20/21

ABC  1st Round Deadline

     
W/E 27/28

Midland Tournament

Repton

All W/E

Howard Wiseman

November

       
Sun 11

Richard Black Cup

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

Sun 18

EFA Trophy Qualifying Rounds

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

December

       
W/E 1/2

London Tournament

Harrow

All W/E

Gareth Hoskins

Sun 9

Graham Turnbull Trophy

Eton

11am

Gareth Hoskins

2019

       
January

       
W/E 19/20

ABC 2nd Round Deadline

     
Sun 27

Richard Barber Cup

Eton

All Day

Mark Williams

February

       
W/E 2/3

Northern Tournament

Shrewsbury

All W/E

Gareth Hoskins

Sat 9

Universities Mixed Tournament

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

Sun 10

Alan Barber Cup Semi-Finals

Eton

2:30 pm

 
Sun 17

Under 21s Tournament

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

Sun 24

EFA Trophy S-Fs and Final

Eton

11:00 am

Gareth Hoskins

Sun 24

Alan Barber Cup Final

Eton

2:30 pm

 
March

       
Sat 2

Varsity Match

Eton

2:30 pm

 
Sun 3

Williams Cup

Eton

All Day

Mark Williams

Sun 3

Dale Vargas Cup (2019)

Charterhouse

All Day

John Troy

Sun 10

Ladies Championships

Eton

All Day

Mandie Barnes

W/E 16/17

Kinnaird Cup Preliminaries

Eton

All W/E

Gareth Hoskins

Sun 24 – Sat 30

National Schools’ Championships

Shrewsbury

All Week

Mark Williams

Sun 31

Kinnaird Cup Semi-Finals

Eton

2:30 pm

 
Sun 31

Ladies Championships Semi-Finals

Eton

2:30 pm

 
April

       
Sun 7

Mixed Tournament

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

Sun 14

Kinnaird Cup Final

Eton

2:30 pm

 
Sun 14

Ladies Championships Final

Eton

1:00 pm

 
Sun 14

Aberconway Cup

Eton

All Day

Chris Hughes

Sun 28

Veterans Tournament

Eton

2:00 pm

Graham Pulsford

May

       
TBC

EFA Dinner

RAC Club

7:00 pm

 
TBC

Westway Summer Superleague

Westway

N/A

Paul Bowden

 TBC: National Schools U11, U12 & U13 + U13, U14 & U15 girls competitions; Mike Hughes Cup