Key Dates 2019-20

Need to plan your Fives diary for the 2019/20 season? See below for this season's key dates.

The 2020 dates are still dependent on confirmation of school fixture dates at Eton. Hopefully, no further changes will be required, but do keep an eye out for notices on the website regarding any changes.

 

2019

Event

Venue

Time

Organiser

September

       
W/E 14/15

Welsh Invitational

Rydal Penrhos

All W/E

Paul Bowden

Sun 22

Under 25 Championships

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins / Karen Hird

October

       
Sun 13

Mixed Team Competition

Eton

All Day

Elana Osen

Sat 19

Universities Tournament

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

W/E 19/20

ABC  1st Round Deadline

     
W/E 26/27

Midlands Tournament

Repton

All W/E

Howard Wiseman

November

       
Sun 10

Richard Black Cup

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

Sun 17

EFA Trophy Qualifying Rounds

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

W/E 30/1

London Tournament

Harrow

All W/E

Gareth Hoskins

December

       
Sun 8

Graham Turnbull Trophy

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

Sun 15

Under 21 Championships

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

2020

       
January

       
Sun 19

Richard Barber Cup

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

W/E 25/26

ABC 2nd Round Deadline

     
February

       
W/E 1/2

Northern Tournament

Shrewsbury

All W/E

Gareth Hoskins

Sun 2

Pett Cup

Berkhamsted

All Day

Mark Williams

Sun 9

Hughes Cup

Harrow

All Day

Mark Williams

Sun 16

Universities Mixed Tournament

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

Sun 16

Alan Barber Cup Semi-Finals

Eton

2:30 pm

 
Sun 23

EFA Trophy S-Fs and Final

Eton

10:30 am

Gareth Hoskins

Sun 23

Alan Barber Cup Final

Eton

2:30 pm

 
March

       
Sun 1

Williams Cup

Eton

All Day

Mark Williams

Sun 1

Dale Vargas Cup

Charterhouse

All Day

John Troy

Sat 7

Varsity Match

Eton

1:00 pm

 
Sun 8 Ladies Championships Eton All Day Mandie Barnes
         
W/E 14/15

Kinnaird Cup Preliminaries

Eton

All W/E

Gareth Hoskins

Sun 22 – Sat 28

National Schools’ Championships

Eton

All Week

Mark Williams

Sun 29

Kinnaird Cup Semi-Finals

Eton

2:30 pm

 
Sun 29

Ladies Championships Semi-Finals

Eton

2:30 pm

 
April

       
Sun 5

Kinnaird Cup Final

Eton

2:30 pm

 
Sun 5

Ladies Championships Final

Eton

1:00 pm

 
Sun 5

Aberconway Cup

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

Sun 19

Mixed Tournament

Eton

All Day

Gareth Hoskins

Sun 26

Veterans Tournament

Eton

2:00 pm

Graham Pulsford

May

       
TBC

EFA Dinner

TBC

TBC

 
TBC

Westway Summer Superleague

Westway

N/A

Dan Thackeray

 

TBC: National Schools U11, U12 & U13 + U13, U14 & U15 girls competitions