Mike Hughes Cup 2017

Mark Williams reports:

06/02/17: Five schools comprising seven teams entered the inaugural Under 15 team competition for the Mike Hughes Cup, which was an encouraging start; the competition was suggested by Mike, and so it was very appropriate he offered to donate a trophy, for which we are all very grateful.

Each team played every other over three pairs in a one game match with no setting.

Eton entered 3 teams: their first won the competition, dropping just one game (2nd pair against Emanuel), and had both ability and strength in depth, so that there were only four games all day where they conceded over 6 points; their second played competitively all day against every opponent to finish in third place; their third also fought hard and finished sixth, narrowly defeating Emanuel.

Highgate brought a strong team which defeated everyone other than Eton 1, and proved themselves worthy runners-up.

Harrow had a strong first pair, who did not always play together, beating the Highgate first pair, and the team won three of their matches to finish fourth.

St Olave's competed hard all day, winning one match and finishing fifth.

Emanuel began strongly, defeating St Olave's 2-1, and played gamely against Eton 1, but rather tired as the day proceeded.

Overall, the courts were full with competitors fully engaged in playing fives to a commendable standard, and if the date had not clashed with the Northern Championships three more teams would have made the starting line-up. The competition was an excellent idea and has proved its value in its inaugral year; it should become a popular regular feature of the Schools' calandar.

hughes cup 17 001
hughes cup 17 002

 

 



HAR

ETO 3

ETO 2

HIGH

ETO 1

St O

EMAN

POINTS



A

HARROW



3

1

1

0

2

3

10

4th

B

ETON 3

0



0

0

0

1

3

4

6th

C

ETON 2

2

3



1

0

2

3

11

3rd

D

HIGHGATE

2

3

2



0

3

3

13

2nd

E

ETON 1

3

3

3

3



3

2

17

1st

F

St OLAVE'S

1

2

1

0

0



1

5

5th

G

EMANUEL

0

0

0

0

1

2



3

7th

ROUND ONE

 

 

ETON 2

3--0

ETON 3

Mennell & Bingham

12--3

Lloyd & Fleming

Brand & Yorke

12--0

Doughty & Loup

Newall & Beagles

12--6

Dowsett & Soyoye







HARROW

1--2

HIGHGATE

Wijeratne & Anton-Smith

12--7

Coleman & Sochor-Grethe

Seely & Holyoake

0--12

Everett & Heywood

Patel & Shepherd

5--12

Sharp & Ragazzi







EMANUEL

2--1

St OLAVE'S

Marwood & Thesinger

12--4

Wintour & John Aderanti

Emmerson & Pretzlik

10--12

Josh Aderanti & McCallum

Islam & Ashvie

12--11

Horden & Schorstien







ROUND TWO





HARROW

1--2

ETON 2

Anton-Smith & Little

10--12

Menell & Bingham

Wijeratne & Holyoake

10--12

Brand & Arkwright

Patel & Shepherd

12--8

Yorke & Newall







ETON 3

0--3

HIGHGATE

Lloyd & Fleming

8--12

Coleman & Sochor-Grethe

Dowsett & Doughty

3--12

Everett & Heywood

Freeman & Loup

3--12

Sharp & Ragazzi







ETON 1

2--1

EMANUEL

Porter & Backhouse

12--5

Marwood & Thesinger

Wilkinson & Morgan

7--12

Emmerson & Pretzlik

Winterbottom & Gompertz

12--3

Islam & Ashvie







ROUND THREE





HARROW

3--0

ETON 3

Wijertatne & Little

12--10

Lloyd & Fleming

Anton-Smith & Seeley

12--6

Dowsett & Doughty

Patel & Shepherd

12--6

Freeman & Soyoye







ETON 2

1--2

HIGHGATE

Menell & Bingham

12--10

Coleman & Sochor-Grethe

Brand & Arkwright

8--12

Everett & Heywood

Yorke & Beagles

8--12

Sharp & Ragazzi







ETON 1

3--0

St OLAVE'S

Backhouse & Russell

12--0

Wintour & John Aderanti

Morgan & Winterbottom

12--2

Josh Aderanti & McCallum

Gompertz & Wilkinson

12--0

Horden & Schorstien

 

 

 

ROUND FOUR

 

 

HARROW

0--3

ETON 1

Wijeratne & Anton-Smith

5--12

Porter & Backhouse

Seeley & Little

3--12

Russell & Morgan

Shepherd & Holyoake

0--12

Winterbottom & Wilkinson

 

 

 

ETON 3

1--2

St OLAVE'S

Lloyd & Fleming

8--12

Wintour & John Aderanti

Doughty & Freeman

12--7

Josh Aderanti & McCallum

Loup & Soyoye

11--12

Horden & Schorstien

 

 

 

ETON 2

3--0

EMANUEL

Menell & Bingham

12--3

Marwood & Thesinger

Brand & Yorke

12--5

Emmerson & Pretzlik

Newell & Beagles

12--5

Islam & Ashvie

 

 

 

ROUND FIVE





ETON 3

0--3

ETON 1

Lloyd & Fleming

1--12

Porter & Backhouse

Dowsett & Freeman

1--12

Russell & Winterbottom

Loup & Soyoye

1--12

Morgan & Gompertz







ETON 2

2--1

St OLAVE'S

Bingham & Brand

12--7

Wintour & John Aderanti

Mennell & Beagles

12--5

Josh Aderanti & McCallum

Arkwright & Newell

9--12

Horden & Schorstien







HIGHGATE

3--0

EMANUEL

Coleman & Sochor-Grethe

12--11

Marwood & Thesinger

Everett & Heywood

12--0

Emmerson & Pretzlik

Sharp & Ragazzi

12--1

Islam & Ashvie







ROUND SIX

 

 

HARROW

3--0

EMANUEL

Anton-Smith & Seeley

12--6

Marwood & Thesinger

Wijeratne & Holyoake

12--9

Emmerson & islam

Patel & Little

12--3

Pretzlick & Ashvie







ETON 2

0--3

ETON 1

Menell & Bingham

9--12

Porter & Backhouse

Brand & Yorke

7--12

Winterbottom & Wilkinson

Arkwright & Newell

1--12

Russell & Gompertz

 





HIGHGATE

3--0

St OLAVE'S

Coleman & Sochor-Grethe

12--8

Wintour & John Aderanti

Everett & Heywood

12--1

Josh Aderanti & McCallum

Sharp & Ragazzi

12--3

Horden & Schorstien







ROUND SEVEN

 

 

HARROW

2--1

St OLAVE'S

Anton-Smith & Little

10--12

Wintour & John Aderanti

Wijeratne & Holyoake

12--11

Josh Aderanti & McCallum

Shepherd & Patel

12--1

Horden & Schorstien







ETON 3

3--0

EMANUEL

Lloyd & Doughty

12--11

Marwood & Thesinger

Dowsett & Freeman

12--2

Emmerson & Pretzlik

Loup & Soyoye

12--9

Islam & Ashvie







HIGHGATE

0--3

ETON 1

Colemen & Sharp

6--12

Porter & Backhouse

Everett & Heywood

8--12

Russell & Morgan

Ragazzi & Sochor-Grethe

5--12

Winterbottom & Gompertz