WSSL 2018: Week 3 Results

The group stages of the 2018 Westway Summer Superleague have now been completed and the quarter-final line-up decided.

Dossi's Desperados continue to look unbeatable, dominating Group B with another thumping 6-0 win this week, this time over Westway 1. Ryan Perrie stormed to the top of the "Golden Gloves" charts with six winners in the hole, taking his total to eight in two matches, more than double that of his nearest challenger. The potentially exciting battle for second place between the Exiles and the Lancing Lionhearts turned out to be a damp squib, however, with Lancing unable to raise a side.

There was much greater intrigue in Group A, as the Aston House Thoroughbreds had to field a much changed side due to availability and fought hard to secure a 3-3 draw with Westway 2, debutant Andy Bishop leading the way impressively with maximum points. Two 15-14 defeats for AHT meant that the door was open for Highgate Bizzle to steal top spot in the group if they could defeat the EFA Allstars 6-0 and this they duly did, although only with the help of another 15-14 result, this time in their favour as Joe Marks & Abs Bhattacharya overcame Vish Bhimjiyani & Tom Fletcher in the blue riband game.

WSSL logo

Results

Week One

Group A

Aston House Thoroughbreds (L.Brock, N.Shaw, K.Hird, S.Chapman) beat Highgate Bizzle (J.Ho, A.Bhattacharya, T.Halstead, E.Scoones) 4-2

EFA Allstars (T.Fletcher, W.Seath, O.Avery, R.Black) beat Westway 2 (M.Gwynne, D.McCahon, J.Caplin, N.Lilienthal) 6-0

Group B

Dossi's Desperados (A.Joyce, G.Thomason, C.Hughes, E.Hewens) beat Lancing Lionhearts (M.Scurr, T.Betts, A.Abrahams, S.Jackman) 6-0

Exiles (N.Gill, S.Shah, R.Morgan, B.Dovgyy) beat Westway 1 (T.Campbell, A.Pilkington, D.Goddard, B.Young) 6-0



Week Two

Group A

Aston House Thoroughbreds (L.Brock, G.Hoskins, K.Hird, S.Chapman) beat EFA Allstars (M.Lewin, M.Chinery, W.Seath, O.Avery) 6-0

Highgate Bizzle (J.Marks, A.Bhattacharya, T.Halstead, C.Griggs) beat Westway 2 (T.Thurnham, D.McCahon, M.Gwynne, N.Lilienthal) 6-0

Group B

Lancing Lionhearts (T.Betts, A.Abrahams, A.Lumbard, S.Jackman) drew with Westway 1 (T.Campbell, B.Bannerman, M.Goddard, D.Goddard) 3-3

Dossi's Desperados (R.Perrie, C.Hughes, S.Welti, D.Pritchard) beat Exiles (S.Shah, R.Morgan, S.Kelly, B.Dovgyy) 6-0

 

Week Three

Group A

Aston House Thoroughbreds (S.Thatcher, A.Bishop, S.Nowinski, J.Da Costa) drew with Westway 2 (J.Black, D.McCahon, J.Caplin, K.Mikowski) 3-3

Highgate Bizzle (J.Marks, A.Bhattacharya, O.Hallam, C.Davies) beat EFA Allstars (V.Bhimjiyani, T.Fletcher, W.Seath, W.Thomas) 6-0

Group B

Dossi's Desperados (R.Perrie, A.Theodossi, S.Welti, A.Rattan) beat Westway 1 (S.Warren-Thomas, B.Bannerman, T.Campbell, M.Goddard) 6-0

Exiles beat Lancing Lionhearts 6-0 (scratched)

 

Tables

 

Group A

P

W

D

L

Points

Highgate Bizzle

3

2

0

1

14

Aston House Thoroughbreds

3

2

1

0

13

EFA Allstars

3

1

0

2

6

Westway 2

3

0

1

2

3

 

Group B

P

W

D

L

Points

Dossi’s Desperados

3

3

0

0

18

Exiles

3

2

0

1

12

Lancing Lionhearts

3

0

1

2

3*

Westway 1

3

0

1

2

3*

*Lancing Lionhearts finish third on points difference 

 

Quarter-Final Draw (5th & 6th June)

Highgate Bizzle v Westway 1

Exiles v EFA Allstars

Aston House Thoroughbreds v Lancing Lionhearts

Dossi’s Desperados v Westway 2

 

MVP Leaderboard

A.Bhattacharya  117

S.Chapman  90

C.Hughes  90

J.Marks  90

R.Perrie  90

S.Welti  90

L.Brock  86

K.Hird  85

W.Seath  72

T.Halstead  70

 

Golden Gloves Leaderboard

R.Perrie  8

C.Griggs  3

M.Gwynne  3

J.Marks  3

S.Welti  3

A.Bhattacharya  2

O.Hallam  2

K.Hird  2

J.Ho  2

A.Lumbard  2

N.Shaw  2

G.Thomason 2