No Surprises In Superleague Quarter-Finals

07/06/18: There were no surpises in the WSSL quarter-finals at Westway this week, with Aston House Thoroughbreds, Exiles, Dossi's Desperados and Highgate Bizzle all recording 6-0 wins to make it through to the last four.

The competition now takes a week off, resuming in two weeks time with the semi-finals, which should produce some cracking matches, although they will hard pressed to match the drama of last year's games. Highgate's Abs Bhattacharya continues to lead in the MVP stakes, while Chris Hughes of the Desperados had a fine week with five shots in the hole to close the gap on teammate Ryan Perrie in the race for the Golden Gloves award.

 

Results

Week One

Group A

Aston House Thoroughbreds (L.Brock, N.Shaw, K.Hird, S.Chapman) beat Highgate Bizzle (J.Ho, A.Bhattacharya, T.Halstead, E.Scoones) 4-2

EFA Allstars (T.Fletcher, W.Seath, O.Avery, R.Black) beat Westway 2 (M.Gwynne, D.McCahon, J.Caplin, N.Lilienthal) 6-0

Group B

Dossi's Desperados (A.Joyce, G.Thomason, C.Hughes, E.Hewens) beat Lancing Lionhearts (M.Scurr, T.Betts, A.Abrahams, S.Jackman) 6-0

Exiles (N.Gill, S.Shah, R.Morgan, B.Dovgyy) beat Westway 1 (T.Campbell, A.Pilkington, D.Goddard, B.Young) 6-0



Week Two

Group A

Aston House Thoroughbreds (L.Brock, G.Hoskins, K.Hird, S.Chapman) beat EFA Allstars (M.Lewin, M.Chinery, W.Seath, O.Avery) 6-0

Highgate Bizzle (J.Marks, A.Bhattacharya, T.Halstead, C.Griggs) beat Westway 2 (T.Thurnham, D.McCahon, M.Gwynne, N.Lilienthal) 6-0

Group B

Lancing Lionhearts (T.Betts, A.Abrahams, A.Lumbard, S.Jackman) drew with Westway 1 (T.Campbell, B.Bannerman, M.Goddard, D.Goddard) 3-3

Dossi's Desperados (R.Perrie, C.Hughes, S.Welti, D.Pritchard) beat Exiles (S.Shah, R.Morgan, S.Kelly, B.Dovgyy) 6-0



Week Three

Group A

Aston House Thoroughbreds (S.Thatcher, A.Bishop, S.Nowinski, J.Da Costa) drew with Westway 2 (J.Black, D.McCahon, J.Caplin, K.Mikowski) 3-3

Highgate Bizzle (J.Marks, A.Bhattacharya, O.Hallam, C.Davies) beat EFA Allstars (V.Bhimjiyani, T.Fletcher, W.Seath, W.Thomas) 6-0

Group B

Dossi's Desperados (R.Perrie, A.Theodossi, S.Welti, A.Rattan) beat Westway 1 (S.Warren-Thomas, B.Bannerman, T.Campbell, M.Goddard) 6-0

Exiles beat Lancing Lionhearts 6-0 (scratched)

 

Week Four - Quarter-Finals

Aston House Thoroughbreds (L.Brock, K.Hird, S.Thatcher, A.Bishop) beat Lancing Lionhearts (M.Scurr, A.Lumbard, A.Abrahams, S.Jackman) 6-0

Exiles (N.Gill, S.Shah, R.Morgan, C.Ballingall) beat EFA Allstars (G.Williams, M.Chinery, W.Seath, O.Avery) 6-0

Highgate Bizzle (J.Marks, A.Bhattacharya, O.Hallam, T.Halstead) beat Westway 1 (P.Chen, M.Goddard, J.Wootliff, B.Young) 6-0

Dossi's Desperados (R.Perrie, A.Theodossi, C.Hughes, S.Welti) beat Westway 2 (T.Thurnham, J.Caplin, R.Black*, W.Carling) 6-0

*ineligible player

 

Semi-Final Draw

Aston House Thoroughbreds v Dossi's Desperados

Exiles v Highgate Bizzle

 

MVP Leaderboard

A.Bhattacharya  162

C.Hughes  135

J.Marks  135

R.Perrie  135

S.Welti  135

L.Brock  131

K.Hird  130

T.Halstead  115

R.Morgan  99

A.Abrahams  97

W.Seath  97

M.Goddard  96

S.Shah  95

A.Bishop  90

S.Chapman  90

N.Gill  90

O.Hallam  90

A.Theodossi  90

O.Avery  86

S.Thatcher  84

 

Golden Gloves Leaderboard

R.Perrie  9

C.Hughes  6

L.Brock  4

C.Griggs  3

M.Gwynne  3

J.Marks  3

S.Shah  3

S.Welti  3