Superleague Finals: Wins for AHT and Apostles

10/07/19: The finals of the Westway Summer Superleague took place on Tuesday, with wins for the Aston House Thoroughbreds and the Apostles.

Watch action from the final here: GAME ONE   GAME TWO   GAME THREE

Highgate were aiming to finish off an impressive campaign with wins in both the Division 1 and Division 2 finals but came up short in both at the end of a fantastic evening's Fives. With one or two key players absent, Highgate drafted in Ed Taylor to support Guy Chapman, Ralph Morgan and Dan Lioubimov in the Division 1 final, but they were unable to cope with the firepower of the Aston House Thoroughbred quartet of Laurie Brock, Chris Austin, Nathan Turnbull and Karen Hird. A 15-14 come from behind win for Austin & Hird in the first round of games proved to be crucial in setting up a winning position, which the Thoroughbreds never relinquished, both of their pairs winning in the final round to complete a 5-1 win and claim the title for the second time in three years.

The Division 2 showpiece ended in a 6-0 win for the Apostles (Alex Abrahams, Ed Hewens, Martin Street & Simon Warren-Thomas) over Highgate 2 (Chris Lumbard, Emily Scoones, Tom Halstead and Alex Tansey) but again the winning team didn't have it all their own way, with Highgate reaching double figures in three of the six games, Scoones & Halstead coming closest to getting on the scoreboard with an agonising 15-14 defeat at the hands of Abrahams & Warren-Thomas that clinched victory in the second round.

Tom McCahon had already scored enough points to take an unassailable lead in the MVP race, although Alex Abrahams closed to within 8 points with a full house of 45 in his match, but Tom's hopes of a remarkable individual double were dashed by Guy Chapman, who gained some consolation on an otherwise disappointing evening for Highgate by scoring the three winners in the hole necessary to overtake Tom's tally of 20 and claim the Golden Gloves title.

Thanks should go to all of the team captains who have made this year's competition such a success and to the team at Westway - especially Dan Thackeray - for putting it all together.

 

wssl 2019 finals 001
wssl 2019 finals 002
wssl 2019 finals 003
wssl 2019 finals 004
wssl 2019 finals 005
wssl 2019 finals 006
wssl 2019 finals 007

 

Results

Week One

Division 1

Highgate 1 (M.Kovar, G.Chapman, J.Marks, R.Morgan) beat Aston House Thoroughbreds (L.Brock, C.Austin, N.Turnbull, K.Hird) 4-2

Dossi's Desperados (R.Perrie, C.Hughes, S.Welti, J.Skelton) beat Lancing Lionhearts (A.Abrahams, A.Lumbard, S.Warren-Thomas, N.Lilienthal) 6-0

Division 2

Highgate 2 (O.Hallam, Ab.Bhattacharya, D.Lioubimov, T.Halstead) beat Aston House Showponies (I.Kidd, S.Thatcher, M.Chinery, R.Thorogood) 6-0

Coach & Horses beat Exiles 6-0 (walkover)

Week Two

Division 1

Westway 1 beat EFA Superstars 6-0 (walkover)

Dossi's Desperados (A.Theodossi, C.Hughes, A.Joyce, J.Doe) beat Aston House Thoroughbreds (L.Brock, N.Turnbull, K.Hird, I.Kidd) 5-1

Division 2

Apostles (A.Abrahams, E.Hewens, W.Thomas, P.Chen) beat Westway 2 (T.McCahon, C.Wheeler, J.Caplin, N.Lilienthal) 5-1

Coach & Horses (J.Shamash, A.Field, R.Marwood, D.Thackeray) beat Aston House Showponies (S.Thatcher, A.Bishop, T.Bush, F.Kerr) 5-1

Week Three

Division 1

Highgate 1 (J.Marks, O.Hallam, Ab.Bhattacharya, R.Morgan) beat EFA Superstars (S.Shah, H.Young, M.Tavra, K.Lim) 5-1

Westway 1 (T.McCahon, E.Hewens, A.Field, B.Bannerman) beat Lionhearts (A.Illingworth, A.Abrahams, A.Lumbard, E.Habershon) 6-0

Division 2

Highgate 2 (E.Scoones, T.Halstead, A.Tansey, D.Bloor-Young) beat Westway 2 (A.Field, A.Pilkington, K.Mickowski, N.Lilienthal) 4-2

Exiles (R.Morgan, E.Gosnell, O.Avery, J.Robinson) beat Apostles (S.Warren-Thomas, W.Thomas, N.Lilienthal, A.Lewthwaite) 4-2

Week Four

Division 1

Aston House Thoroughbreds (L.Brock, C.Austin, N.Turnbull, S.Thatcher) beat Lionhearts (A.Illingworth, A.Abrahams, E.Habershon, R.Lam) 5-1

Highgate 1 (J.Ho, G.Chapman, T.Lethbridge, R.Morgan) beat Westway 1 (T.McCahon, M.Street, B.Bannerman, M.Goddard) 6-0

Division 2

Aston House Showponies (S.Shah, R.Thorogood, A.Bishop, T.Bush) drew with Exiles (R.Morgan, E.Gosnell, S.Kelly, W.Seath) 3-3

Highgate 2 (O.Hallam, E.Scoones, D.Lioubimov, P.Chen) beat Apostles (T.Fletcher, R.Marwood, W.Thomas, A.Lewthwaite) 6-0

Week Five

Division 1

Dossi’s Desperados (R.Perrie, S.Welti, C.Hughes, A.Rattan) beat EFA Superstars (S.Shah, C.Davies, H.Tobias, P.Gibbs) 6-0

Aston House Thoroughbreds (R.Houlden, H.Gibson-Leitao, K.Hird, S.Thatcher) beat EFA Superstars (S.Shah, K.Lim, R.Morgan, P.Gibbs) 6-0

Division 2

Westway 2 (T.McCahon, K.Mickowski, B.Young, A.Pilkington) beat Coach & Horses (M.Quinn, R.Marwood, D.Thackeray, J.Cooley) 4-2

Westway 2 (T.McCahon, D.McCahon, K.Mickowski, Josh S) beat Aston House Showponies (H.Asquith, A.Bishop, R.Wood, F.Kerr) 4-2

Week Six

Division 1

Westway 1 (J.Black, T.McCahon, H.Young, A.Abrahams) beat Dossi’s Desperados (A.Theodossi, A.Rattan, J.Skelton, C.Davey) 5-1

Highgate 1 (J.Marks, G.Chapman, Ab.Bhattacharya, Ar.Bhattacharya) beat Lionhearts (C.Lumbard, A.Abrahams, A.Lumbard, G.Linfield) 6-0

Division 2

Apostles (T.Fletcher, M.Street, R.Marwood, N.Lilienthal) beat Coach & Horses (M.Goddard, R.Scholey, B.Young, A.Lewthwaite) 5-1

Exiles (S.Kelly, S.Shah, T.Bliss, J.Robinson) beat Highgate 2 (E.Scoones, T.Halstead, P.Chen, N.Sorensen) 5-1

Week Seven

Division 1

Aston House Thoroughbreds (R.Houlden, L.Brock, C.Austin, K.Hird) beat Westway 1 (T.McCahon, J.Black, T.Campbell, F.Lebon) 6-0

Dossi’s Desperados (R.Perrie, G.Thomason, S.Welti, A.Theodossi) beat Highgate 1 (G.Chapman, O.Hallam, Ab.Bhattacharya, E.Scoones) 6-0

Division 2

Apostles (E.Hewens, T.Fletcher, M.Street, S.Warren-Thomas) beat Aston House Showponies (S.Shah, S.Chapman, R.Thorogood, T.Bush) 6-0

Highgate 2 (Ar.Bhattacharya, T.Halstead, A.Tansey, P.Chen) beat Coach & Horses (A.Field, R.Marwood, M.Goddard, D.Thackeray) 5-1

Week Eight

Division 1

Lionhearts (A.Illingworth, A.Abrahams, G.Linfield, J-B.Garway-Templeman) drew with EFA Superstars (S.Shah, H.Young, M.Tavra, A.Pilkington) 3-3

Division 2

Westway 2 (T.McCahon, A.Field, M.Gwynne, N.Lilienthal) beat Exiles (R.Morgan, S.Shah, M.Jacobs, J.Robinson) 4-2

Week Nine

Semi-Finals

Division 1

Aston House Thoroughbreds (S.Cooley, L.Brock, C.Austin, N.Turnbull) beat Dossi’s Desperados (G.Thomason, A.Theodossi, C.Hughes, J.Doe) 5-1

Highgate 1 (G.Chapman, O.Hallam, M.Kovar, R.Morgan) beat Westway 1 (T.McCahon, A.Abrahams, F.Lebon, B.Bannerman) 4-2

Division 2

Highgate 2 (D.Lioubimov, E.Scoones, D.Bloor-Young, A.Tansey) drew with Westway 2 (T.McCahon, D.McCahon, A.Pilkington, N.Lilienthal) 3-3 (Highgate 2 qualify on points difference)

Apostles (H.Young, A.Abrahams, S.Warren-Thomas, A.Lewthwaite) beat Coach & Horses (M.Tavra, A.Field, R.Marwood, D.Thackeray) 6-0

Week Ten

Finals

Division 1

Aston House Thoroughbreds (L.Brock, C.Austin, N.Turnbull, K.Hird) beat Highgate 1 (E.Taylor, G.Chapman, R.Morgan, D.Lioubimov) 5-1

Division 2

Apostles (A.Abrahams, E.Hewens, M.Street, S.Warren-Thomas) beat Highgate 2 (C.Lumbard, E.Scoones, T.Halstead, A.Tansey) 6-0

 

Final Group Tables

Division 1

  P

W

D

L

Points

Dossi’s Desperados

5

4

0

1

24

Highgate 1

5

4

0

1

21

Aston House Thoroughbreds

5

3

0

2

20

Westway 1

5

3

0

2

17

EFA Superstars

5

0

1

4

4

Lancing Lionhearts

5

0

1

4

4

 

 

Division 2

  P

W

D

L

Points

Highgate 2

5

4

0

1

22

Apostles

5

3

0

2

18

Westway 2

5

3

0

2

15

Coach & Horses

5

2

0

3

15

Exiles

5

2

1

2

14

Aston House Showponies

5

0

1

4

6

 

 

MVP Standings

T.McCahon 350

A.Abrahams 342

R.Morgan 292

L.Brock 254

G.Chapman 215

A.Field 208

C.Austin 206

E.Scoones 205

T.Halstead 201

K.Hird 193

R.Marwood 187

N.Turnbull 186

E.Hewens 179

N.Lilienthal 179

O.Hallam 177

S.Warren-Thomas 173

H.Young 169

C.Hughes 165

Sahil Shah 161

M.Street 158

P.Chen 156

D.Lioubimov 154

A.Tansey 150

Ab.Bhattacharya 149

S.Thatcher 146

R.Perrie 135

S.Welti 135

A.Theodossi 133

J.Marks 129

A.Lewthwaite 124

D.Thackeray 123

J.Robinson 113

W.Thomas 110

T.Fletcher 109

A.Pilkington 103

 

Golden Gloves (Shots in the Hole)

G.Chapman 21

T.McCahon 20

S.Shah 14

L.Brock 10

C.Hughes 9

A.Abrahams 8

A.Field 8

R.Morgan 8

M.Street 7

K.Hird 6

T.Halstead 5

R.Perrie 5

D.Thackeray 5

N.Turnbull 5

S.Warren-Thomas 5

D.Bloor-Young 4

J.Marks 4

M.Chinery 3

O.Hallam 3

E.Hewens 3

D.McCahon 3

R.Thorogood 3

H.Young 3