Alan Barber Cup Draw 2020/21

The draw for the 2020/21 Alan Barber Cup has been made; will it be the Olavians again? Or can someone else get their name on the trophy this year?

 

The first named team has choice of courts. The "Barbarians" team is for players who did not attend a school with Eton Fives courts.

 

Round One

To be played on or before the weekend of 24/25 October

 

Old Olavians (1) BYE

 

Old Lancing lost to Old Wulfrunians 0-3 at Mill Hill 18/10/20:

G.Campbell & A.Lumbard lost to S.Simmons & C.Austin 1-3 (7-12, 8-12, 12-6, 12-15)

T.Betts & A.Abrahams lost to D.Jones & M.Yates 2-3 (6-12, 7-12, 12-4, 12-8, 12-15)

E.Habershon & S.Brooke lost to T.Husselbee & M.Pritchard 0-3 (6-12, 7-12, 7-12)

 

Old Millhillians lost to Old Berkhamstedians 1-2 at Mill Hill 27/10/20:

S.Tailor & C.Plummer beat A.Joyce & C.Nicholls 3-1

V.Bhimjiyani & J.Weller lost to J.Steadman & C.Holroyd 2-3

Old Millhillians conceded third pair

 

Old Cholmeleians (4) beat Old Edwardians 3-0 at Mill Hill 26/09/20:

J.Ho & Ab.Bhattacharya beat R.Tyler & R.Malik 3-0 (12-3, 12-3, 12-7)

O.Hallam & C.Blackaby beat P.Thompson & S.Thatcher 3-0 (12-2, 12-1, 12-3)

G.Chapman & D.Lioubimov beat P.Scholey & T.Hoskins 3-0 (12-9, 12-3, 12-5)

 

Old Salopians (3) beat Barbarians 3-0 at Eton 25/10/20:

R.Worth & E.Taylor beat K.Hird & C.Lumbard 3-0 (12-1, 12-4, 12-7)

C.Hughes & S.Welti beat S.Gore & R.Morgan 3-0 (12-0, 12-2, 12-4)

M.Hughes & H.Blofield beat M.Gore & H.Asquith 3-0 (12-0, 12-1, 12-0)

 

Old Ipswichians lost to Old Citizens 1-2 at Ipswich 31/10/20:

T.Gregory & S.Burnell lost to J.Reynolds & N.Choustikov 1-3 (12-4, 10-12, 6-12, 9-12)

M.Graves & S.Christopher beat J.Gee-Grant & S.Shah 3-0 (12-2, 12-3, 12-3)

E.Carter & J.Levick lost to J.Greenhouse & S.Kelly 0-3 (13-15, 4-12, 5-12)

 

Old Westminsters beat Old Etonians 3-0

Old Etonians conceded all three pairs

 

Old Harrovians lost to Old Aldenhamians 0-3

Old Harrovians conceded all three pairs

 

Round Two

To be played on or before the weekend of 23/24 January

 

Old Olavians v Old Wulfrunians

Old Cholmeleians v Old Berkhamstedians

Old Citizens v Old Salopians

Old Aldenhamians v Old Westminsters

 

Semi-Finals, Eton 2:30pm Sunday January 31st

 

Final, Eton 2:30pm Sunday February 21st