Alan Barber Cup 2013/14


Preliminary Round

Lancing Old Boys beat Old Citizens 2-1 at Berkhamsted 13/10/13:

G.Campbell & W.Betts beat S.Chapman & N.Gill 3-0 (12-2, 12-1, 12-5)

D.Foster & M.Beard beat S.Packer & J.Powell 3-0 (12-8, 12-6, 12-5)

N.Cox & R.Black lost to B.Friedman & A.Nice 0-3 (7-12, 6-12, 5-12)



First Round

Old Berkhamstedians lost to Old Harrovians 1-2 at Berkhamsted 06/10/13:

J.Doe & D.Smith lost to N.Shaw & R.Bryan 0-3 (4-12, 2-12, 4-12)

A.Leighton & N.Woof lost to T.Faber & A.Poole 0-3 (4-12, 1-12, 6-12)

Old Harrovians conceded third pair



Old Cholmeleians lost to Old Wulfrunians 0-3 at Highgate 13/10/13:

G.Chapman & J.O’Callaghan lost to C.Austin & A.Simmons 0-3 (11-13, 6-12, 2-12)

A.Varma & D.Davis lost to A.Husselbee & A.Stephenson 0-3 (1-12, 1-12, 3-12)

E.Davis & A.Bhattacharya lost to M W Yates & M A Yates 0-3 (2-12, 8-12, 2-12)



Old Aldenhamians lost to Old Olavians 1-2 at Aldenham 20/10/13:

J.Rose & C.Rennie lost to D.Mew & P.Cohen 0-3 (6-12, 5-12, 6-12)

A.Rennie & R.Malik lost to H.Wiseman & W.Phillips 1-3 (6-12, 1-12, 13-12, 3-12)

N.Patel & D.Patel beat C.Self & S.Kundu 3-0 (12-9, 12-9, 14-11)



Old Etonians beat Old Millhillians 3-0

Old Millhillians conceded all three pairs



Old Stoics lost to Old Reptonians 1-2

M.Skjott & J.Hutter beat 3-0

R.Hazell & K.Wagner lost to 2-3

J.Irving & M.Green lost to 2-3



Old Emanuels beat Old Edwardians 3-0 at Westway 07/11/13:

J.Fagan & R.Rajesworan beat R.Malik & M.Macgeoch 3-0 (12-9, 12-2, 12-9)

Old Edwardians conceded second and third pair



Old Ipswichians lost to Old Salopians 0-3 at Ipswich 10/11/13:

W.Gibbons & D.Leach lost to E.Taylor & R.Worth 0-3 (0-12, 2-12, 3-12)

Tim Fletcher & P.Boughton lost to G.Williams & R.Griffiths 0-3 (3-12, 9-12, 5-12)

Tom Fletcher & S.Woolfries lost to P.Stewart & S.Welti 1-3 (4-12, 12-9, 7-12, 8-12)



Lancing Old Boys beat Old Westminsters 3-0 at Lancing 09/11/13:

Old Westminsters conceded all three pairs



Second Round: Eton 17/11/13

Old Olavians (1) beat Old Reptonians 3-0

Old Reptonians conceded all three pairs



Lancing Old Boys beat Old Wulfrunians (4) 2-1

G.Campbell & W.Betts beat M.W.Yates & C.Austin 3-0

D.Foster & J.Betts beat M.Y.Yates & A.Husselbee 3-1

R.Black & T.Betts lost to G.Hammond & P.Bullock 0-3


Old Salopians (3) beat Old Emanuels 3-0

G.Thomason & E.Taylor beat A.Theodossi & T.McCahon 3-0

H.Lewis & G.Williams beat J.Fagan & R.Rajesworan 3-0

Old Emanuels conceded third pair



Old Harrovians (2) beat Old Etonians 2-1

T.Dunbar & W.Jones beat J.Abbott & A.Clayton 3-0

J.Fleming & N.Shaw beat A.Knight & A.White 3-1

Old Harrovians conceded third pair



Semi-Finals: Eton 01/12/13:

Old Olavians (1) beat Lancing Old Boys 3-0

J.Toop & H.Wiseman beat G.Campbell & W.Betts 3-0

P.White & P.Cohen beat D.Foster & J.Betts 3-0

C.Cooley & J.Lawrence beat T.Betts & N.Cox 3-0



Old Salopians (3) beat Old Harrovians (2) 3-0

Old Harrovians conceded all three pairs



Final: Eton 19/01/14:

Old Olavians (1) beat Old Salopians (3) 2-1

J.Toop & M.Wiseman beat R.Worth & R.Griffiths 12-1, 12-6, 12-1

S.Cooley & P.White beat H.Lewis & G.Thomason 12-9, 12-3, 12-0.

H.Wiseman & P.Markannen lost to T.Walters & G.Williams 9-12, 13-14, 13-14



alan barber cup 2013 14 1 20140123 1453825801
alan barber cup 2013 14 2 20140123 1681262494