EFA League Division 1 results 2015/16


Old Olavians beat Old Cholmeleians 3-0:

Old Cholmeleians conceded all three pairs


Old Millhillians 1 beat Old Harrovians 2-1 at Highgate 29/03/16:

S.Tailor & V.Bhimjiyani lost to T.Dunbar & S.Cooley 1-3 (8-12, 5-12, 12-9, 4-12)

Old Harrovians conceded second and third pairs


Old Olavians beat Old Westminsters 1 2-1 at Orpington 12/03/16:

J.Toop & M.Wiseman beat L.Brock & R.Houlden 3-0 (12-4, 15-10, 12-7)

H.Ravi & J.Prior lost to E.Rose & S.Williams 0-3 (8-12, 2-12, 11-14)

K.Walton & J.Tate lost to P.White* & M.Lewin 1-3 (14-12, 8-12, 0-3 ret)

*ineligible player named in advance


Old Harrovians beat Old Cholmeleians 3-0 at Harrow 07/03/16:

T.Dunbar & R.Wijeratne beat J.Ho & J.Marks 3-1 (12-6, 7-12, 12-5, 12-9)

R.Tyler & N.Shaw beat M.Kovar & T.Lethbridge 3-0 (12-5, 12-3, 12-4)

E.Hewens & H.Colllins beat E.Davis & J.Hopkins 3-1 (10-12, 12-9, 12-8, 12-7)


North Oxford 1 beat Old Millhillians 1 2-1 at Aldenham 06/03/16:

G.Hoskins & P.Scholey lost to V.Bhimjiyani & S.Tailor 1-3 (9-12, 12-7, 11-12, 7-12)

C.Rennie & C.Austin beat J.Travers & C.Plummer 3-0 (12-8, 12-4, 12-4)

Old Millhillians 1 conceded third pair


Old Olavians beat Old Millhillians 1 2-1 at Orpington 29/02/16:

T.Gallagher & K.Nwuba lost to I.Hutchinson & S.Tailor 0-3 (3-12, 9-12, 5-12)

Old Millhillians 1 conceded second and third pairs


Old Harrovians beat Old Olavians 2-1 at Harrow 27/02/16:

Old Olavians conceded two pairs; Old Harrovians conceded one pair


Old Millhillians 1 lost to Old Olavians 1-2 at Mill Hill 25/02/16:

I.Hutchinson & S.Tailor drew with T.Gallagher & W.Betts 2-2 (12-9, 12-5, 3-12, 11-13, timed out)

A.Rennie & M.Robinson drew with K.Walton & M.Pugh 2-2 (2-12, 15-12, 9-12, 12-9 timed out)

J.Hutcheson & C.Plummer lost to H.Wiseman & J.Prior 1-3 (14-12, 1-12, 6-12, 3-12)


Old Harrovians lost to Berkhamsted 1 1-2 at Harrow 22/02/16:

T.Dunbar & A.Poole beat G.Campbell & A.Theodossi 3-0 (12-9, 15-10, 12-8)

R.Tyler & N.Shaw lost to D.Foster & R.Perrie 2-3 (5-12, 12-9, 14-12, 7-12, 6-12)

J.Poole & E.Hewens lost to C.Nicholls & J.O’Neill 0-3 (5-12, 7-12, 9-12)


North Oxford 1 lost to Old Cholmeleians 1-2 at Aldenham 13/02/16:

G.Hoskins & S.Yick lost to J.Ho & J.Marks 0-3 (7-12, 2-12, 7-12)

C.Rennie & D.Patel lost to T.Lethbridge & M.Kovar 0-3 (12-13, 9-12, 10-13)

G.Pulsford & N.Turnbull beat E.Davis & O.Hallam 3-1 (12-6, 12-7, 6-12, 12-6)


Old Harrovians beat North Oxford 1 3-0 at Harrow 11/02/16:

R.Tyler & N.Shaw beat G.Hoskins & T.Cox 3-1 (13-10, 12-8, 9-12, 12-8)

A.Poole & O.Denby beat P.Scholey & C.Rennie 3-0 (12-5, 12-4, 12-1)

A.Taylor & H.Collins beat G.Pulsford & S.Chapman 3-1 (11-14, 13-12, 12-10, 12-10)


Old Westminsters 1 beat Old Harrovians 2-1 at Highgate 27/01/16:

L.Brock & E.Rose beat R.Tyler & N.Shaw 3-0 (15-11, 12-4, 12-8)

G.Coren & I.Salim lost to A.Poole & O.Denby 1-3 (12-14, 5-12, 12-6, 6-12)

Old Harrovians conceded third pair


North Oxford 1 lost to Old Westminsters 1 1-2 at Eton 17/01/16:

G.Hoskins & C.Rennie lost to L.Brock & C.Brock 1-3 (8-12, 12-3, 6-12, 6-12)

G.Pulsford & C.Austin lost to E.Rose & J.Alster 2-3 (10-12, 12-8, 11-13, 12-2, 6-12)

Old Westminsters 1 conceded third pair


Old Cholmeleians beat Old Millhillians 1 2-1 at Highgate 14/01/16:

J.Ho & J.Marks lost to V.Bhimjiyani & S.Tailor 2-3 (12-8, 12-5, 8-12, 10-12, 7-12)

O.Hallam & M.Kovar beat A.Rennie & J.Patel 3-1 (8-12, 12-8, 12-8, 12-8)

E.Davis & R.Footman beat C.Vincent & M.Bhimjiyani 3-0 (12-0*, 12-4, 12-4)

*first game conceded due to late arrival


Old Olavians lost to Berkhamsted 1 at Eton 10/01/16:

J.Toop & T.Gallagher lost to G.Campbell & R.Perrie 0-3 (2-12, 11-14, 4-12)

H.Wiseman & W.Betts lost to D.Foster & A.Theodossi 0-3 (8-12, 11-12, 10-12)

J.Prior & G.Hoskins* lost to C.Nicholls & D.Smith 0-3 (7-12, 3-12, 4-12)

*ineligible player named in advance


North Oxford 1 beat Old Olavians 2-1 at Eton 10/01/16:

J.Piggot & C.Rennie lost to J.Toop & T.Gallagher 1-3 (12-9, 9-12, 7-12, 12-15)

G.Hoskins & T.Cox beat M.Wiseman & W.Betts 3-0 (12-9, 12-5, 12-9)

P.Scholey & G.Pulsford beat H.Wiseman & J.Prior 3-2 (11-13, 12-9, 9-12, 12-8, 12-7)


Berkhamsted 1 beat Old Cholmeleians 2-1 at Berkhamsted 14/12/15:

J.O’Neill & D.Foster beat M.Kovar & T.Lethbridge 3-0 (12-5, 12-3, 12-5)

C.Nicholls & D.Smith lost to J.Marks & O.Light 2-3

G.Campbell & A.Theodossi beat R.Morgan* & E.Davis 3-0 (12-10, 12-10, 12-8)

*ineligible player named in advance


Berkhamsted 1 beat Old Westminsters 1 3-0 at Berkhamsted 10/12/15:

G.Campbell & A.Theodossi beat L.Brock & E.Rose 3-1 (12-4, 12-6, 6-12, 12-2)

D.Foster & C.Nicholls beat G.Coren & H.de Quetteville 3-1 (12-7, 10-12, 12-7, 12-0)

J.O’Neill & A.Rattan beat S.Williams & M.Lewin 3-0


Berkhamsted 1 beat Old Harrovians 3-0 at Berkhamsted 03/12/15:

A.Theodossi & R.Perrie beat T.Dunbar & R.Tyler 3-0 (13-11, 15-14, 12-5)

D.Foster & A.Joyce beat J.Fleming & A.Poole 3-0 (12-6, 12-7, 12-10)

J.O’Neill & C.Nicholls beat N.Shaw & R.Bryan 3-1 (10-12, 12-9, 12-7, 12-5)


Old Westminsters 1 beat Old Cholmeleians 3-0 at Highgate 01/12/15:

L.Brock & E.Rose beat J.Marks & M.Kovar 3-0 (12-7, 12-4, 12-4)

C.Hughes & H.de Quetteville beat J.Hopkins & A.Ibbetson 3-0 (12-3, 12-4, 12-6)

G.Coren & C.Brock beat E.Davis & O.Light 3-0 (12-10, 12-8, 12-2)


Berkhamsted 1 beat North Oxford 1 3-0 at Berkhamsted 22/11/15:

D.Foster & J.O’Neill beat G.Hoskins & C.Rennie 3-0 (12-5, 12-6, 12-7)

G.Campbell & C.Nicholls beat C.Austin & J.Flowers 3-0 (12-6, 12-3, 12-3)

M.Allen & P.Roper beat P.Scholey & I.Mitchell 3-0 (12-1, 12-2, 12-7)


Old Cholmeleians lost to Old Westminsters 1 0-3 at Highgate 18/11/15:

J.Ho & J.Marks lost to L.Brock & E.Rose 1-3 (12-10, 13-15, 12-14, 3-12)

M.Kovar & O.Light lost to G.Coren & A.Illingworth 0-3 (9-12, 9-12, 12-14)

O.Hallam & E.Davis lost to J.Reynolds & H.de Quetteville 0-3 (3-12, 8-12, 4-12)


Old Millhillians 1 beat North Oxford 1 3-0 at Highgate 16/11/15:

V.Bhimjiyani & S.Tailor beat T.Cox & C.Rennie 3-0 (12-3, 12-2, 12-9)

R.Worth & E.Taylor beat P.Scholey & C.Austin 3-0 (12-2, 12-5, 12-4)

I.Hutchinson & C.Plummer beat S.Chapman & R.Morgan 3-0 (12-5, 12-9, 12-3)


Old Westminsters 1 beat North Oxford 1 3-0 at Highgate 11/11/15:

L.Brock & E.Rose beat T.Cox & C.Rennie 3-0 (12-6, 12-3, 14-12)

J.Reynolds & C.Hughes beat P.Scholey & C.Austin 3-1 (12-4, 4-12, 12-9, 12-1)

G.Coren & M.Rimini beat G.Pulsford & R.Morgan 3-0 (12-7, 12-6, 15-13)


Berkhamsted 1 lost to Old Millhillians 1 1-2 at Berkhamsted 10/11/15:

A.Theodossi & R.Perrie lost to V.Bhimjiyani & S.Tailor 1-3 (12-8, 6-12, 3-12, 12-13)

G.Campbell & J.O’Neill lost to I.Hutchinson & E.Taylor 1-3 (10-12, 12-9, 12-9, 12-7)

D.Smith & C.Nicholls beat A.Rennie & R.Pyrke 3-0 (12-2, 12-2, 12-2)


North Oxford 1 lost to Old Harrovians 1-2 at Eton 07/11/15:

J.Piggot & C.Rennie lost to T.Dunbar & R.Wijeratne 0-3 (6-12, 2-12, 7-12)

G.Hoskins & P.Scholey beat R.Tyler & O.Denby 3-0 (12-2, 12-5, 12-6)

S.Chapman & G.Pulsford lost to N.Shaw & A.Huo 1-3 (0-12, 12-6, 10-15, 9-12)


Old Cholmeleians lost to Old Olavians ½-2½ at Highgate 04/11/15:

J.Ho & J.Marks drew with M.Wiseman & P.White 2-2 (5-12, 14-13, 12-7, 2-12, 3-7 timed out)

M.Kovar & T.Lethbridge lost to H.Wiseman & J.Prior 2-3 (12-5, 8-12, 7-12, 12-6, 6-12)

O.Hallam & E.Davis lost to H.Russell & M.Pugh 0-3 (11-13, 7-12, 9-12)


Old Harrovians lost to Old Millhillians 1 1-2 at Harrow 03/11/15:

T.Dunbar & R.Tyler beat V.Bhimjiyani & S.Tailor 3-2 (12-7, 4-12, 12-6, 4-12, 12-2)

J.Fleming & A.Poole lost to E.Taylor & I.Hutchinson 1-3 (8-12, 6-12, 12-8, 2-12)

T.Faber & G.Bowes Lyon lost to A.Rennie & C.Plummer 0-3 (7-12, 11-14, 2-12)


Old Cholmeleians beat North Oxford 1 2-1 at Highgate 29/10/15:

J.Ho & J.Marks beat G.Williams & T.Cox 3-0 (12-2, 12-5, 12-4)

M.Kovar & T.Lethbridge lost to P.Scholey & C.Rennie 1-2 (14-15, 14-15, 13-12, 10-5)

O.Hallam & O.Light beat I.Mitchell & R.Morgan 3-0 (12-3, 12-7, 12-5)


Old Westminsters 1 beat Old Millhillians 1 2-1 at Highgate 26/10/15:

L.Brock & E.Rose beat E.Taylor & V.Bhimjiyani 2-1 (12-9, 14-15, 12-9, 3-5 timed out)

G.Coren & A.Illingworth lost to R.Worth & I.Hutchinson 0-3 (11-12, 7-12, 3-12)

S.Williams & H.de Quetteville beat A.Rennie & C.Plummer 2-1 (12-9, 7-12, 12-2, 4-2 timed out)


Old Cholmeleians lost to Old Harrovians 1-2 at Highgate 22/10/15:

J.Ho & M.Kovar lost to T.Dunbar & R.Wijeratne 0-3 (8-12, 3-12, 3-12)

S.Little & J.Marks beat T.Faber & G.Bowes Lyon 3-0 (12-2, 12-8, 12-4)

E.Davis & T.Lethbridge lost to N.Shaw & O.Denby 0-3 (7-12, 7-12, 1-12)


Old Millhilllians 1 lost to Berkhamsted 1 1-2 at Mill Hill 22/10/15:

V.Bhimjiyani & S.Tailor lost to D.Foster & A.Joyce 1-3 (9-12, 4-12, 12-8, 6-12)

E.Taylor & I.Hutchinson beat R.Perrie & J.O’Neill 3-1 (6-12, 12-6, 12-7, 12-6)

A.Rennie & J.Mason lost to A.Theodossi & D.Smith 0-3 (6-12, 3-12, 5-12)


Old Harrovians lost to Old Westminsters 1 1-2 at Harrow 18/10/15:

T.Dunbar & O.Denby lost to L.Brock & E.Rose 1-2 (12-8, 9-12, 5-12 ret)

J.Fleming & A.Taylor lost to C.Hughes & M.Rimini 0-3 (8-12, 1-12, 6-12)

E.Hewens & A.Huo beat S.Williams & A.Robinow 3-0


Old Olavians beat North Oxford 1 3-0 at Orpington 17/10/15:

J.Toop & S.Ranasinghe beat C.Rennie & J.Flowers 3-0 (12-3, 12-4, 12-8)

P.White & J.Black beat G.Hoskins & S.Chapman 3-0 (12-4, 12-6, 12-10)

D.Redmond & G.Wiseman beat C.Cooley & M.Barnes 3-0 (12-3, 12-8, 13-12)


Old Cholmeleians lost to Berkhamsted 1 0-3 at Highgate 15/10/15:

J.Ho & M.Kovar lost to D.Foster & A.Joyce 0-3 (11-12, 9-12, 5-12)

J.Marks & T.Lethbridge lost to A.Theodossi & R.Perrie 0-3 (6-12, 3-12, 8-12)

O.Light & J.Hopkins lost to G.Campbell & C.Nicholls 0-3 (1-12, 1-12, 9-12)


Old Westminsters 1 beat Old Olavians 3-0 at Highgate 14/10/15:

L.Brock & E.Rose beat H.Wiseman & T.Gallagher 3-1 (8-12, 12-2, 12-4, 12-3)

G.Coren & A.Illingworth beat D.Mew & C.Self 3-0

S.Williams & I.Salim beat J.Prior & ? 3-0


Old Millhillians 1 beat Old Cholmeleians 3-0 at Mill Hill 12/10/15:

V.Bhimjiyani & S.Tailor beat J.Ho & O.Hallam 3-0 (12-6, 12-6, 12-4)

E.Taylor & J.Patel beat M.Kovar & T.Lethbridge 3-1 (12-10, 10-12, 12-5, 12-4)

I.Hutchinson & C.Plummer beat J.Marks & E.Davis 3-0 (12-2, 12-2, 12-1)


Old Olavians beat Old Harrovians 3-0 at Orpington 10/10/15:

J.Toop & T.Gallagher beat T.Dunbar & R.Wijeratne 3-0 (12-2, 12-4, 12-10)

M.Wiseman & W.Betts beat A.Poole & O.Denby 3-0 (12-7, 12-8, 12-3)

H.Wiseman & J.Prior beat A.Huo & A.Taylor 3-0 (12-2, 12-9, 12-6)


Berkhamsted 1 lost to Old Olavians 1-2 at Berkhamsted 05/10/15:

A.Theodossi & R.Perrie lost to J.Toop & M.Wiseman 0-3 (5-12, 1-12, 7-12)

D.Foster & A.Rattan drew with H.Wiseman & W.Betts 2-2 (timed out)

J.O’Neill & C.Nicholls drew with T.Gallagher & T.Barker 2-2 (timed out)


Old Millhillians 1 beat Old Westminsters 1 3-0 at Highgate 05/10/15:

S.Tailor & V.Bhimjiyani beat E.Rose & L.Brock 3-2 (10-12, 12-9, 9-12, 12-5, 12-8)

A.Rennie & E.Taylor beat S.Williams & C.Hughes 3-2 (13-11, 7-12, 12-5, 6-12, 12-1)

I.Hutchinson & C.Plummer beat G.Coren & M.Rimini 2-1 (timed out)


Old Westminsters 1 lost to Berkhamsted 1 1-2 at Highgate 22/09/15:

E.Rose & L.Brock lost to A.Theodossi & A.Joyce 1-3 (7-12, 6-12, 12-4, 9-12)

J.Reynolds & G.Coren lost to R.Perrie & C.Nicholls 0-3

C.Hughes & H.de Quetteville beat A.Rattan & R.Malik 3-0 (12-2, 12-3, 12-1)


North Oxford 1 lost to Berkhamsted 1 0-3 at Eton 20/09/15:

J.Piggot & C.Rennie lost to D.Foster & A.Joyce 0-3 (7-12, 3-12, 8-12)

J.Cobb & G.Pulsford lost to A.Theodossi & R.Perrie 0-3 (1-12, 6-12, 1-12)

P.Scholey & S.Chapman lost to J.O’Neill & C.Nicholls 0-3 (2-12, 8-12, 5-12)