Alan Barber Cup Draw 2018/19
Round One
Old Olavians (1) BYE
Old Ipswichians lost to Old Harrovians 1-2 at Ipswich 14/10/18:
G.Hoskins & A.Yusaf lost to J.Fleming & R.Bryan 1-3 (2-12, 12-4, 6-12, 7-12)
T.Gregory & I.Weaver lost to N.Shaw & Q.Gaba 0-3 (8-12, 9-12, 6-12)
Old Harrovians conceded third pair
Old Westminsters beat Old Cholmeleians 2-1 at Highgate 18/10/18:
L.Brock & R.Houlden beat J.Ho & M.Kovar 3-0 (12-2, 12-8, 12-2)
H.de Quetteville & E.Rose lost to N.Addy & O.Hallam 1-3 (12-6, 5-12, 8-12, 5-12)
M.Lewin & S.Shah beat G.Chapman & A.Pavitt 3-2 (6-12, 13-10, 9-12, 13-12, 12-10)
Lancing (4) beat Old Citizens 3-0 at Highgate 25/11/18:
G.Campbell & A.Lumbard & J.Reynolds & S.Chapman 3-0 (12-9, 12-5, 12-7)
D.Foster & A.Abrahams beat N.Gill & J.Greenhouse 3-0 (15-12, 12-5, 12-4)
M.Davis & E.Habershon beat S.Kelly & S.Shah 3-0 (12-5, 12-4, 12-3)
Old Wulfrunians (3) BYE
Old Etonians beat Old Edwardians 3-0 at Eton 07/10/18 & 14/10/18:
J.Piggot & J.Cobb beat R.Tyler & S.Thatcher 3-0 (12-7, 12-1, 12-2)
A.Wellesley & T.Kirkby beat P.Scholey & M.Macgeoch 3-0 (12-3, 12-6, 12-8)
S.Oppenheimer & A.Knight beat E.Johnson & P.Thompson 3-0 (12-2, 12-1, 12-1)
Old Aldenhamians beat Old Berkhamstedians 2-1 at Aldenham 04/11/18:
D.Patel & R.Malik lost to A.Joyce & J.Doe 0-3 (5-12, 2-12, 8-12)
G.Pulsford & N.Patel beat A.Leighton & M.Doe 3-2 (8-12, 3-12, 13-10, 12-9, 12-2)
O.Lawton & P.Lyndon beat J.Iddison & C.Doe 3-1 (12-8, 12-6, 6-12, 12-8)
Old Salopians (2) BYE
Round Two
Old Olavians lost to Old Harrovians 1-2 at Eton 13/01/19:
S.Cooley & K.Walton lost to T.Dunbar & O.Denby 2-3 (4-12, 12-5, 12-9, 3-12, 7-12)
H.Wiseman & T.Barker beat N.Shaw & R.Bryan 3-1 (11-13, 12-1, 12-2, 12-3)
H.Ravi & P.Sathiyamoorthy lost to Q.Gaba & J.Fleming 1-3 (9-12, 12-7, 4-12, 1-12)
Lancing lost to Old Westminsters 0-3 at Berkhamsted 11/01/19:
G.Campbell & T.Betts lost to L.Brock & R.Houlden 1-3 (14-11, 6-12, 2-12, ret)
D.Foster & A.Abrahams lost to E.Rose & I.Salim 0-3 (6-12, 6-12, 12-13)
A.Lumbard & E.Habershon lost to M.Lewin & H.Young 0-3 (4-12, 4-12, 6-12)
Old Wulfrunians beat Old Etonians 3-0 at Wolverhampton 12/01/19:
S.Simmons & C.Austin beat J.Abbott & A.Wellesley 3-1 (10-12, 12-8, 12-8, 12-7)
MW.Yates & D.Jones beat M.Fiennes & J.Parham 3-0 (12-3, 12-2, 12-2)
Old Etonians conceded third pair
Old Salopians beat Old Aldenhamians 3-0 at Westway 04/12/18:
S.Welti & G.Thomason beat G.Pulsford & A.Rennie 3-0 (12-8, 12-2, 12-3)
C.Hughes & H.Lewis beat D.Patel & N.Patel 3-0 (12-4, 12-8, 12-6)
T.Cox & T.Gerrard beat P.Lyndon & C.Cernuschi 3-0 (12-5, 12-3, 12-4)
Semi-Finals, Eton 10/02/19:
Old Salopians beat Old Wulfrunians 3-0
T.Cox & R.Worth beat C.Austin & S.Simmons 3-0 (12-1, 12-6, 12-2)
S.Welti & C.Hughes beat M.Yates & A.Husselbee 3-0 (12-6, 12-2, 12-2)
H.Lewis & G.Thomason beat D.Jones & O.Ross 3-0 (12-4, 12-5, 12-2)
Old Harrovians beat Old Westminsters 3-0
T.Dunbar & O.Denby beat L.Brock & R.Houlden 3-0 (12-7, 15-14, 15-11)
P.Dunbar & Q.Gaba beat E.Rose & I.Salim 3-1 (12-4, 12-4, 13-14, 12-5)
N.Shaw & J.Fleming beat M.Lewin & S.Shah 3-0 (12-3, 12-2, 12-6)
Final at Eton 2:30pm Sunday February 24th
Old Salopians v Old Harrovians