WSSL Week Five: Into The Play-Offs

16/06/22: Week Five of the Westway Summer Superleague saw the final round of group games, with the play-off line-up now decided.

This year's competition features six teams - Aston House Thoroughbreds, Aston House Stampede, Newbury HA1, Westway Warriors, Emanuel Wanderers and Highgate - battle it out in a round robin format to decide the placings for the play-offs in a couple of weeks time.

Week Five saw the Aston House Stampede consolidate their place at the top of the table, with a 5-1 win over Highgate, who stay in third. The Thoroughbreds were pushed hard by Westway, who put in a strong showing and were unlucky not to pick up a point or two; their 6-0 defeat opened up the opportunity for the winner of the Newbury HA1 v Emanuel match to take the final place in the semi-finals and it was the Newbury/Harrow outfit who did just that, winning a see-saw match 4-2 with Paul Holland anchoring the team splendidly at Number 4 with a maximum haul of 45 points.

Chief Stampeder Riki Houlden continues to dominate the MVP race, carrying a perfect record all the way through the group stages, with Karen Hird of the Thoroughbreds still his nearest challenger and the only other player over the 200 point mark. With only two matches still to go, the individual double is very much on, another three winners into the hole putting Riki into a near unassailable lead at the top of the Golden Gloves table.

The Superleague now takes a break for a week to avoid tube strikes, before returning in a fortnight for the semi-finals and 5th/6th place match with finals night the following week.

 

League Table

  P

W

D

L

Points

Aston House Stampede

5

4

1

0

26

Aston House Thoroughbreds

5

4

1

0

25

Highgate

5

3

0

2

18

Newbury HA1

5

1

1

3

8

Emanuel Wanderers

5

1

0

4

6

Westway Warriors

5

0

1

4

5

 

Play-Offs

 

Semi-Finals (Tuesday 28th June)

Aston House Stampede v Newbury HA1

Aston House Thoroughbreds v Highgate

 

5th/6th Play-Off (Wednesday 29th June)

Emanuel Wanderers v Westway Warriors

 

Results

Week Five

Aston House Thoroughbreds (N.Caplin, K.Hird, S.Thatcher, N.Choustikov) beat Westway Warriors (A.Field, F.Lebon, T.Campbell, C.Wheeler) 6-0

Newbury HA1 (O.Denby, O.Avery, W.Thomas, P.Holland) beat Emanuel Wanderers (F.Prickett, C.Lumbard, S.Kelly, M.Till) 4-2

Aston House Stampede (R.Houlden, T.McCahon, M.Chinery, N.Shaw) beat Highgate (O.Hallam, Ar.Bhattacharya, Ab.Bhattacharya, D.Lioubimov) 5-1

Week Four

Aston House Thoroughbreds (Sahil Shah, K.Hird, S.Thatcher, S.Chapman) beat Emanuel Wanderers (C.Nkwocha, R.Swallow, Saajan Shah, T.Bush) 6-0

Highgate (O.Hallam, Ab.Bhattacharya, D.Lioubimov, R.Morgan) beat Newbury HA1 (W.Seath, W.Thomas, P.Holland, J.Hopkins) 5-1

Aston House Stampede (R.Houlden, T.McCahon, N.Turnbull, M.Chinery) beat Westway Warriors (P.Wilkinson, C.Wheeler, M.Gwynne, J.Caplin) 6-0

Week Three

Aston House Stampede (R.Houlden, N.Turnbull, N.Shaw, C.Austin) beat Newbury HA1 (M.de Souza Girao, W.Seath, J.Hopkins, O.Avery) 6-0

Emanuel Wanderers (F.Prickett, S.Kelly, C.Nkwocha, T.Bush) beat Westway Warriors (A.Field, D.McCahon, C.Wheeler, N.Lilienthal) 4-2

Aston House Thoroughbreds (N.Caplin, A.Abrahams, S.Shah, K.Hird) beat Highgate (J.Marks, D.Lioubimov, Ar.Bhattacharya, Ab.Bhattacharya) 4-2

Week Two

Highgate (O.Hallam, R.Morgan, J.Ledigo, E.Scoones) beat Emanuel Wanderers (J.Hammond, S.Kelly, M.Till, A.Lewthwaite) 6-0

Aston House Stampede (R.Houlden, N.Turnbull, N.Shaw, M.Chinery) drew with Aston House Thoroughbreds (N.Caplin, A.Abrahams, S.Shah, K.Hird) 3-3

Westway Warriors (A.Field, P.Wilkinson, M.Gwynne, D.McCahon) drew with Newbury HA1 (W.Seath, W.Thomas, P.Holland, O.Avery) 3-3

Week One

Aston House Stampede (R.Houlden, T.McCahon, M.Chinery, B.Merrett) beat Emanuel Wanderers (J.Reynolds, J.Hammond, T.Bush, R.Swallow) 6-0

Highgate (Ab.Bhattacharya, J.Ledigo, E.Scoones, D.Lioubimov) beat Westway Warriors (F.Lebon, A.Field, P.Griffiths, D.Thackeray) 4-2

Aston House Thoroughbreds (N.Caplin, K.Hird, S.Thatcher, N.Choustikov) beat Newbury HA1 (M.de Souza Girao, R.Tyler, J.Hopkins, O.Avery) 6-0

 

MVP Race Leaders

Riki Houlden 225

Karen Hird 212

Matt Chinery 166

Noah Caplin 164

Abhishek Bhattacharya 145

Adam Field 143

Dan Lioubimov 140

Tom McCahon 135

Stephen Thatcher 135

Nathan Turnbull 119

Nick Shaw 113

Will Thomas 111

Oli Hallam 107

Paul Holland 107

Sahil Shah 99

Ollie Avery 98

Emily Scoones 90

Nick Choustikov 90

Ralph Morgan 88

Jack Ledigo 81

Alex Abrahams 80

Stephen Kelly 74

Fred Prickett 71

Will Seath 68

Toby Bush 66

David McCahon 64

Frank Lebon 57

Chris Wheeler 53

Jack Hopkins 52

 

Golden Gloves (Shots in the Hole)

Riki Houlden 13

Adam Field 8

Karen Hird 5

Sahil Shah 5

Abhishek Bhattacharya 4

Noah Caplin 4

Fred Prickett 4

Matt Chinery 3

Oli Hallam 3

Mark Gwynne 2

Stephen Kelly 2

Chiedo Nkwocha 2

Will Thomas 2

Chris Wheeler 2