Alan Barber Cup Draw 2019/20

The first named team has choice of courts. The "Barbarians" team is for players who did not attend a school with Eton Fives courts.

 

Round One

To be played on or before the weekend of 19/20 October

 

Old Harrovians (1) BYE

 

Barbarians lost to Old Lancing 1-2 at Eton 22/09/19:

J.Black & N.Caplin lost to G.Campbell & T.Betts 0-3 (2-12, 7-12, 4-12)

C.Lumbard & K.Hird lost to D.Foster & A.Abrahams 1-3 (11-12, 5-12, 14-12, 9-12)

R.Morgan & S.Gore beat A.Lumbard & J-B.Garway-Templeman 3-0 (12-4, 12-0, 12-8)

 

Old Cholmeleians beat Old Edwardians 2-0 at Highgate 19/10/19

J.Ho & N.Addy beat R.Tyler & S.Thatcher 3-0 (12-3, 12-1, 12-6)

Second pair due to be played 21/10/19 - not needed

A.Pavitt & P.Hallam beat P.Thompson & M.MacGeogh 3-0 (12-3, 12-4, 12-4)

 

Old Etonians beat Old Wulfrunians (4) 2-1 at Eton 12/10/19:

J.Piggot & A.Wellesley beat S.Simmons & C.Austin 3-0 (12-7, 12-8, 12-4)

T.Kirkby & A.Backhouse beat D.Jones & G.Hammond 3-1 (11-14, 12-5, 12-3, 12-7)

Old Etonians conceded third pair

 

Old Westminsters (3) lost to Old Aldenhamians at Highgate 15/10/19:

R.Houlden & H.de Quetteville beat J.Rose & A.Rennie 3-0 (2-12, 6-12, 2-12)

E.Rose & I.Salim lost to C.Cernuschi & D.Patel 0-3 (match conceded due to late arrival)

C.Koksal & B.Merrett lost to G.Pulsford & N.Patel 1-3 (7-12, 6-12, 14-12, 4-12)

 

Old Ipswichians lost to Old Olavians 0-3 at Ipswich 12/10/19:

M.Graves & G.Hoskins lost to J.Toop & P.Sathiyamoorthy 0-3 (2-12, 2-12, 4-12)

T.Gregory & S.Burnell lost to H.Wiseman & T.Barker 0-3 (3-12, 2-12, 3-12)

P.Boughton & Tom Fletcher lost to P.White & C.Cooley 0-3 (7-12, 8-12, 5-12)

 

Old Berkhamstedians beat Old Citizens 2-1 at Berkhamsted 29/09/19:

A.Joyce & A.Rattan beat J.Reynolds & B.Friedman 3-0 (12-2, 12-3, 12-8)

C.Nicholls & A.Leighton beat S.Chapman & J.Gee-Grant 3-0 (12-5, 12-3, 12-0)

P.Bird & B.Howell lost to S.Kelly & E.Gosnell 2-3 (6-12, 15-13, 9-12, 12-8, 9-12)

 

Old Salopians (2) BYE

 

Round Two

 

Old Lancing lost to Old Harrovians 0-3 at Berkhamsted 26/01/20:

G.Campbell & T.Betts lost to T.Dunbar & M.de Souza Girao 0-3 (6-12, 2-12, 10-12)

D.Foster & A.Abrahams lost to J.Fleming & R.Wijeratne 0-3 (6-12, 6-12, 9-12)

A.Lumbard & W.Betts lost to N.Shaw & A.Poole (4-12, 6-12, 8-12)

 

Old Etonians lost to Old Cholmeleians 0-3:

J.Piggott & A.Wellesley lost to J.Ho & N.Addy 0-3 (1-12, 6-12, 5-12)

J.Cobb & T.Kirkby lost to J.Marks & M.Kovar 0-3 (4-12, 11-14, 5-12)

M.Asquith & W.Ponsonby lost to O.Hallam & D.Lioubimov-Antonov 2-3 (8-12, 12-3, 9-12, 12-5, 11-13)

 

Old Aldenhamians lost to Old Olavians 0-3 at Aldenham 25/01/20:

G.Pulsford & A.Rennie lost to J.Toop & M.Wiseman 0-3

N.Patel & D.Patel lost to H.Wiseman & T.Barker 0-3

P.Lyndon & C.Cernuschi lost to P.White & P.Sathiyamoorthy 0-3

 

Old Berkhamstedians lost to Old Salopians 0-3 at Berkhamsted 26/01/20:

A.Joyce & A.Rattan lost to T.Cox & R.Worth 0-3 (4-12, 7-12, 1-12)

C.Holroyd & J.Steadman lost to E.Taylor & S.Welti 0-3 (4-12, 0-12, 2-12)

Old Berkhamstedians conceded third pair

 

Semi-Finals, Eton 2:30pm Sunday February 16th

 

Old Olavians beat Old Salopians 2-1

S.Cooley & H.Wiseman beat T.Cox & R.Worth 3-0 (12-2, 12-6, 12-4)

J.Toop & T.Barker beat E.Taylor & S.Welti 3-0 (12-5, 15-14, 12-2)

P.White & P.Sathiyamoorthy lost to G.Thomason & T.Walters 0-3 (9-12, 3-12, 3-12)



Old Harrovians beat Old Cholmeleians 3-0

T.Dunbar & J.Barley beat J.Marks & M.Kovar 3-0 (12-7, 15-13, 12-2)

R.Bryan & R.Wijeratne beat Ab.Bhattacharya & N.Addy 3-0 (12-9, 12-5, 15-14)

E.Hewens & F.Prickett beat E.Scoones & Ar.Bhattacharya 3-2 (12-9, 11-14, 13-11, 10-12, 12-6)

 

Final, Eton 2:30pm Sunday February 23rd

Old Olavians beat Old Harrovians 2-1 at Eton 23/02/20:

J.Toop & H.Wiseman lost to T.Dunbar & R.Wijeratne 0-3 (9-12, 1-12, 10-12)

S.Cooley & I.Jochim beat J.Fleming & F.Prickett 3-0 (12-4, 12-9, 12-1)

T.Barker & P.Sathiyamoorthy beat R.Bryan & E.Hewens 3-0 (12-5, 12-8, 12-0)