Slice 2

CJD Copy

Chris Davies

Chairman

Profile

RNLB

Richard Black

President

Profile

GJH

Gareth Hoskins

Secretary

Profile

MPP

Martin Powell

Treasurer

Profile

AJB

Mandie Barnes

Director

Profile

CEMC

Charlotta Cooley

Director

Profile

JRH

Jonny Ho

Director

Profile

JSCH

James Hutcheson

Director

Profile

ES

Emily Scoones

Director

Profile

ST

Sunil Tailor

Director

Profile

CMBW

Mark Williams

Director

Profile

HMEW

Howard Wiseman

Director

Profile

APWB

Andy Bishop

Co-opted Director

Profile

AL

Ashley Lumbard

Co-opted Director

Profile

SAW

Simon Woolfries

Co-opted Director

Profile

ABOUT THE EFA

The Eton Fives Association is the governing body for the sport of Eton Fives. The sport today is flourishing and expanding into new areas as never before and the EFA aims to promote and support the playing and coaching of Fives at school and adult level wherever there are courts and to explore all possible avenues to create new Fives centres and encourage new players to take up the game.

We are always looking for new people to join the Board or any of the sub-committees and this is a reminder that all members are entitled and indeed strongly encouraged to apply for any position. If more than one person applies for one specific role, such as Chairman, then a vote may be involved. If you would like to apply then please contact Gareth Hoskins either directly or via the CONTACT US link.

EFA Patron: Sir Ian Davis

EFA Vice-Presidents: R.Barber, R.Dennis, M.Fenn, K.Hughes, R.Knight, R.Pattison, G.Stringer, D.Vargas, A.Wagg, D.Whitehead, P.Worth

EFA Sub-Committees and Responsibilities 2020/21

Sub-Committees

Finance: M.Powell (Chair), C.Davies, N.Jones, R.Pattison, R.Black, S.Woolfries, A.Fraser, R.Dennis

Competitions: M.Williams (Chair), G.Hoskins and others as required

Coaching: G.Hoskins (Chair), J.Green, Z.Hickmore, M.Yates

Nominations & Governance: R.Black (Chair), G.Hoskins, H.Asquith, L.Brock, R.Pattison, R.Wood, J.Hutcheson

Marketing, Communications & Membership: S.Woolfries (Chair), A.Knight, G.Hoskins, P.Lyndon, R.Pattison, M.Powell, A.Fraser, E.Scoones

Schools: P.Bowden (Chair), A.Bishop, P.Boughton, D.Vargas, M.Williams, H.Wiseman, D.Mew, F.Kerr

Ladies: M.Barnes (Chair), A.Lumbard, C.Cooley, K.Hird, E.Scoones and others as required

Westway: C.Davies, M.Powell, G.Hoskins + reps from Westway and UK Wallball

FiveStar Project

Director: R.Black

Head of Development A.Knight

Research & Development Assistant: Z.Hickmore

Marketing & Development Manager: S.Ferencz

Regional Organiser (Newbury): W.Thomas

Regional Organiser (London): M.Till

Regional Organiser (Wales & West): M.Chinery

Representatives

Eton Fives Charitable Trust: P.Bowden, C.Davies Other Trustees: D.Vargas, J.Asquith, G.Barber, R.Dennis (Chair), D.Firth, N.Jones, M.Williams

Jesters: R.Pattison, W.Skjott

Sport England: R.Black

Sport & Recreation Alliance: S.Ferencz

Competitions

League: G.Hoskins, M.Williams

Alan Barber Cup: G.Hoskins, M.Williams

Schools' National Championships and Team Competitions: M.Williams

EFA Trophy: G.Hoskins

Kinnaird Cup: G.Hoskins, M.Williams

London Tournament: G.Hoskins

Midland Tournament: H.Wiseman, D.Redmond

Northern Tournament: G.Hoskins, A.Mitchell

Under 25s Championships: K.Hird, G.Hoskins

Under 21s Championships: G.Hoskins

Universities Tournaments: G.Hoskins

Richard Black Cup: G.Hoskins

Richard Barber Cup: G.Hoskins

Mixed Tournament: G.Hoskins

Graham Turnbull Trophy: G.Hoskins

Veterans Tournament (Shortland-Jones Cup): G.Pulsford

Aberconway Cup ("Fathers & Sons"): G.Hoskins

Ladies Championships: M.Barnes

Mixed Team Tournament: E.Osen

Strawson Memorial Match (Jesters): R.Pattison

Regulations

DSL: M.Barnes

Equal Opportunities: R.Pattison

Health & Safety: R.Dennis

Data Protection: G.Hoskins

Support

Website: G.Hoskins

Social Media: G.Hoskins, E.Scoones

Livestreaming/Filming: C.Lumbard

Database: A.Fraser

Newsletters: G.Hoskins

Archives: M.Losse (Highgate School)

Fives Balls: R.Dennis

Merchandising: M.Powell

Laws & Rules: K.Hughes, M.Williams

Board Minutes: D.Vargas

Direct Debit Administration: A.Fraser, M.Powell

EFA Awards Dinner: G.Hoskins, A.Knight, R.Black

Coaching Courses Co-ordinator: G.Hoskins